Topic Title: problem with radeon hd 20400 pro
Topic Summary: can't play Landwirtschaftssimulator 2013
Created On: 01/21/2014 04:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2014 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beso
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/21/2014

Hy comunity,

please help me. On my pc is windows 8.1 installed and I have radeon hd 2400 pro as my graphics-processor. 

If I want to play now landwirtschaftssimulator 2013 it doesn't work. It always says "Could not init 3d system."

I have no idea why it doesn't work.

Please help me.

Yours, beso

PS: My card devices:

Display Devices
---------------
          Card name: ATI Radeon HD 2400 PRO (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
       Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
          Chip type: ATI ATOMBIOS
           DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
        Device Type: Full Device
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_94C3&SUBSYS_04021028&REV_00
     Display Memory: 1020 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 252 MB
      Shared Memory: 768 MB
       Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
       Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
      Monitor Model: Philips 190S
         Monitor Id: PHL082F
        Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)
        Output Type: HD15
        Driver Name: aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap
Driver File Version: 9.18.0010.1129 (English)
     Driver Version: 8.97.10.6
        DDI Version: 10
     Feature Levels: 10.0,9.3,9.2,9.1
       Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Graphics Preemption: DMA
 Compute Preemption: DMA
           Miracast: Not Supported
Hybrid Graphics GPU: Not Applicable
     Power P-states: Not Applicable
  Driver Attributes: Final Retail
   Driver Date/Size: 4/26/2013 00:29:40, 929840 bytes
        WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
  Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D783-11CF-F177-0824BDC2C435}
          Vendor ID: 0x1002
          Device ID: 0x94C3
          SubSys ID: 0x04021028
        Revision ID: 0x0000
 Driver Strong Name: oem4.inf:cb0ae414fdb186e4:ati2mtag_RV610:8.97.10.6ci\ven_1002&dev_94c3
     Rank Of Driver: 00DE2001
        Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
        DXVA2 Modes: DXVA2_ModeMPEG2_IDCT  DXVA2_ModeH264_VLD_NoFGT  DXVA2_ModeVC1_VLD 
   Deinterlace Caps: {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                     {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
                     {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                     {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
                     {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                     {5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
       D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
            DXVA-HD: Not Supported
       DDraw Status: Enabled
         D3D Status: Enabled
         AGP Status: Enabled

 01/21/2014 08:56 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12326
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because your graphics card is very old, legacy, and unsupported.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/26/2014 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4860
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's the other way around. The HD 20400 pro is from the future, the OP is a time traveler. It's the OS being ancient for the card, just like current video cards have no drivers for Windows 1.0.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84670 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.