Topic Title: updating catalyst past 13.1 with ati radeon hd 4800
Topic Summary: not updating
Created On: 01/31/2014 07:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/31/2014 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XxWasabiJonesxX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/31/2014

Ive downloaded and both the auto detection and manually the 13.9 update and it "installs" than after all is said and done i restart my computer, open catalyst, and check the version and it still says 13.1.... do i need to update to a lesser version, like 13.8 or .7??? Its not letting me play the more recent games and this is the first problem ive encountered with my computer since i put it together a year and a half ago. Should i just update my video card? and if so what to?

 01/31/2014 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dch48
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 09/15/2011

There shouldn't be anything with the 13.1 driver that would prevent you from playing any game. With a 4000 series card, you're most likely better off staying with nothing newer than 13.4.



-------------------------
HP Dv6-6140us Laptop, AMD A8-3500M APU with Radeon HD 6620G graphics, 6 GB DDR3-1333 RAM.
 01/31/2014 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes you should upgrade your video card. What you should upgrade it to depends on the rest of your system and the games you are wanting to play. See the sticky for the information needed.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/01/2014 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, upgrade the card because a string is missing from the inf file... Rather learn to compare actual file versions.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/01/2014 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XxWasabiJonesxX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/31/2014

it isn't stopping me from playing the game, but it does lag in certain parts, and it prompts me everytime i start battlefield 4, it wont let me run need for speed rivals, pormpts me and says i have to have 13.4 or better then stops

 02/01/2014 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XxWasabiJonesxX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/31/2014

I'm running windows 7 64x on an AMD Athalon II X2 215 processor, 27 Mhz, 2 Core, 2 Logical processor, running 4 gigs of ram, I don't remember whether its ddr 2 or 3, and a ATI Radeon HD 4800

 02/01/2014 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

Did you try a clean install? Delete the old drivers by using 'uninstall a program' in your computer control panel. Find AMD Install manager and choose 'custom' uninstall..delete only the drivers and control panel. Reboot. Now install the 13.9 driver suite. Reboot. You should be good to go.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/01/2014 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Then he won't have a version number at all. Adding the entry manually makes more sense.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
86429 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.