Topic Title: A huge problem with the HD 4800 series working with CCC catalyst
Topic Summary: Refuses to let me use 32 bit true color without glitching out my desktop
Created On: 02/23/2014 12:33 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2014 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdbasq
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/23/2014

16 bit everything worksCCC cataylist is corrupting my desktop i will provide pictures when i unistall ccc everything work perfectly fine does anybody know what would cause this.

 02/23/2014 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4282
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's not designed to run in 16-bit color mode. That mode died in 1995. It's not even available in modern operating systems.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 02/27/2014 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdbasq
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/23/2014

Ya i know, if i run my desktop graphics at 32 i get a pixelated task bar and dropdown windows when i switch it to 16 bit everything works when i uninstall ccc everything works fine but now my drivers arent fully up to date i had trouble uploading pictures on here but the best discription i can give is that the task bar itself is pixelated completely eveything work but theres no way to tell what youre clicking on.

 

 02/27/2014 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4282
Joined: 12/27/2008

Tha means you probably have a broken card.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
80997 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.