Topic Title: items missing from catalyst contol centre
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2014 08:02 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2014 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dinkybluebug
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2014

Im really struggling with Catalyst control centre.  All the items relating to the graphics card are missing from the options.

I am running windows 8.1 64 bit on a Dell inspiron desktop. I have a AMD Radeon HD 4300/4500 series graphic card.

In ccc all the options I have relate to power and CPU.

I have uninstalled ccc several times and reinstalled the latest version 13.2 and also earlier versions too. 

I am really trying to get to the display flat panel options, so I can amend overscan settings.  but these options just arnt there.

Can someone help please?

Marc



-------------------------
 03/06/2014 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yes...your graphics card is not supported for Windows 8.1. You must buy a 5xxx series or above. Read some of the similar posts here.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2014 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dinkybluebug
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2014

Thank you for your prompt reply.

Ive bought a Radeon HD 6450.  Hopefully this will do the trick

Thank you

Marc



-------------------------
 03/07/2014 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

That is a good choice...however, it requires a minimum of a 400 watt power supply. Check the existing PS for compliance.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84657 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.