Topic Title: Not Fullscreen - Dell Ultrasharp Monitor, Catalyst Control Center, Overscan
Topic Summary: As title reads.
Created On: 03/11/2014 12:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2014 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waffles
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/11/2014

When using HDMI, the screen realestate does not reach the boarder of my monitor.

 

  • In scaling options I have the slider at 0%. "Use the scaling values instead of..." is unticked.
  • Enable GPU scaling doesn't seem to do anything (other than tell my computer to beep when I click apply), and the sub options are greyed-out.
  • Catalys version 13.1
  • ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series

 

 03/12/2014 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1300
Joined: 07/13/2009

Check the box.

 

 03/12/2014 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waffles
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/11/2014

Which one? Gpu scaling or scallnig values? Neither make a difference.

Thanks for your reply.

 03/12/2014 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Switching to DVI would be the quickest solution.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/13/2014 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waffles
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/11/2014

Thanks for responding, Eydee.

 

Unfortuantely this monitor only has two hdmi outputs, no dvi.  It's the Ultrasharp U2414H.

 03/13/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

What you really need is a slightly newer video card (with displayport out) to take advantage of the displayport(s) on the monitor.

I think you're doing everything right, as that's how my HDMI monitor is adjusted.

Seeing as you're using an old vid card maybe you'd be better off with an older catalyst suite like 12.10 which is problem free here.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 03/13/2014 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waffles
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/11/2014

What visible/practical improvement would there be if I used displayport? I mean, is it worth it buying a new card?

I play games infrequently, but I would still want the new card to be equally competant for when I do - I dont know if I have the money for it.

I'll give that a go and let you know how I get on. Cheers.

 

 

 03/14/2014 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

There is no improvement if you switch to DP, it carries the very same digital signal HDMI and DVI do. DP is good if you need to connect a lot of monitors and stuff like that but won't change anything for a single monitor.

Monitor...? I mean, TV, as if it has no DVI/D-SUB, it's a TV, not a monitor...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/16/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: Eydee There is no improvement if you switch to DP, it carries the very same digital signal HDMI and DVI do. DP is good if you need to connect a lot of monitors and stuff like that but won't change anything for a single monitor.

 

HDMI has scaling issues. Display Port and DVI don't.

That's a BIG difference in my book.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 03/16/2014 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Hardwood HDMI has scaling issues. Display Port and DVI don't.

That's a BIG difference in my book.

Well, yes, that's why I recommended switching to DVI above. However, it's not because of the signal. The signal is the same, the scaling issues are inside the driver and inside the TVs' firmware.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84193 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.