Topic Title: No Sound.
Topic Summary: I can see my volume Vu meter dancing.
Created On: 06/23/2014 03:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2014 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

Hello, I installed a raid hd 6450last week that I had plugged into a LED TV that I Broke so I had to use this old lcd monitor. Now the sound does'nt work. It used to work with the tv.

That catalist crontroll centre just says you monitor cant be used with audio, so i went into the sound devise properties in the control panel, and the only thing listed was the built in audio, not the realtec audio device or that Amd high definition device.

 

I have a (Dont laugh) Compaq presario SR5129uk intel core duo 2gz, 4 gig of DDR2 ran and A raid hd6450.

Thanks for any help, Not sure if this is the proper Fourum for this couldn't fnd the sound card one!

 



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 06/23/2014 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4844
Joined: 12/27/2008

I don't think many old lcd monitors support sound. Does it have speakers?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/24/2014 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

yeah it does. That realtech sound card was working fine through it before i put the raid in, and it was working through the tv that I smashed like an idiot!

How do you save a printscreen, because then I can show you whats going on in the sounds and playback devices. In in the list of devices it only shows the microsoft built in sound device and nothing else. The button to use as deafault sound device is ghosted out.



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 09:54 PM by The Ectogene
Statistics
84110 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.