Topic Title: Ati Radeon hd 3450 not compatible with windows 8.1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/22/2014 12:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2014 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gripho
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2014

Hello!

 

My PC is a desktop MEDION with Intel processor.

I have a AMD radeon HD 3450 and Windows 8.1

But Catalyst Control Center does't work I get the message:

" IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO START CATALYST CONTROL CENTER.

THERE IS NO CONFIGURATION TO BE DEFINIED WITH CCC. " 

 

I am using :

13-1-legacy_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc

wich works well on the past together with windows 8.

 

Now, what i shoud do, please, in a way to become compatible

the above conection???

 

Please someone help me!

 

very grateful!

 08/22/2014 12:52 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 131
Joined: 07/30/2012

Unfortunately, Windows 8.1 is only supported on Radeon HD 5000 and higher products.

The Radeon HD3450 does not meet the minumum hardware reuirements for Windows 8.1.



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care


The information presented here is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 08/24/2014 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gripho
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2014

Good Morning.

 

Thank you very much for the prompt answer and help!

However what shall I do now? Come back to windows 8.0 ?

Its very difficult to AMD create a firmware to update the drive?  

And if its better to change for a new card drive? What do you suggest to look for?

My system is:

 

Processor: Pentium Dual-Core CPU E5200 2.5

Motherboard: MS-7502 Fro Micro-Star

Bios: Phoeniz Award - v.6.00PG

Would appreciate very much if you advice me about the above questions.

Thank you and waiting,

 

 

 

 

 08/24/2014 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7298
Joined: 11/13/2009

Windows 8.1 requires a 5xxx series card or higher. A HD6xxx series graphics card can be had for $30-$50. Use Google.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/24/2014 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

With such an old motherboard, even the HD 5450 might not work.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/24/2014 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: black_zion With such an old motherboard, even the HD 5450 might not work.

PCIe is supposed to be backwards compatible. The card should work in all motherboards that have a PCIe slot.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/24/2014 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

-Supposed to have- and -is- are two different things. I've had experiences where new graphics cards will not work on older motherbards only a couple of years old, mainly midrange and lower end boards, which the OPs is.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/24/2014 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gripho
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2014

Thank you everybody for your oppinion!

 

Conclusion: I will do nothing! Just remains the system like it is!

Ok. I understand It's time to change the Machine!

 

Kindest regards for all over you

 

Statistics
86638 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.