Topic Title: CCC does not allow pan&scan on X1400 with windows 7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/28/2014 03:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/28/2014 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thebadger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/28/2014

Ive just 'downgraded' from XP pro to Windows 7 on a Lenovo z61m with X1400  graphics.

In XP there is  setting under advanced settings monitor to untick a box that says 'hide modes this monitor cannot display'

Unticking it allows the desktop to become 2048x1536 and you can pan your smaller LCD window around it

In Windows 7 the ATI driver has the untick box greyed out, so the max desktop size is the LCD size

How to make the tick box active in Windows 7?

 

 

 

 08/31/2014 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The display manager is unavailable for legacy products under windows 7, this affects both AMD and nvidia, as it is a windows restriction. (Ancient hardware not fully compatible.) Use the windows control panel instead. Right click on the desktop, select screen resolution, then click advanced, then go to the monitor tab. There you'll find the checkbox you need.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/01/2014 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thebadger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/28/2014

Unfortunately as I said above on Win7 that box is grey

In XP it is available to untick to give the full range of desktop sizes

Is it a driver issue? What driver do you have where it can be unticked?

Under driver on the adapter page mine says ATI Technolgies Inc 8.383.1.1000

 

 

 09/01/2014 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12550
Joined: 04/17/2008

My advice, if that is a PCI Express card, to upgrade to the HD 5450, On sale at Newegg for $10, that way you won't have to deal with legacy.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/03/2014 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: thebadger Unfortunately as I said above on Win7 that box is grey

Then replace the monitor cable, it is probably damaged.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/05/2014 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thebadger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/28/2014

It's a laptop

As I said it works fine with XP

The issue is with Windows7 and the ATI driver not allowing untick of that check box

Is there a midway driver that can be used? 

 

 09/05/2014 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12550
Joined: 04/17/2008

Laptops are supported by the manufacturer.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/05/2014 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: thebadger It's a laptop

 

As I said it works fine with XP

 

The issue is with Windows7 and the ATI driver not allowing untick of that check box

 

Is there a midway driver that can be used? 

 

 

 

Laptop? Probably you should have started with this little detail... We surely did not google the machine type.

Yes, there are other tricks. My suggestion is ATi Tray Tools. It has an advanced tweak section which you can use to unlock all resolutions on both analogue and digital displays. It also works fine with X1xx series cards.

Be careful, its installer has adware/spyware/malware like most free programs today. Don't forget to untick the box.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/11/2014 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thebadger
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/28/2014

I downloaded ATI tray tools. Ok it had loads of settings but I couldnt see one that renabled that tick box

The other issue is that next time I rebooted it said the ATI tray tool low level driver was unsigned.  Lots on the internet about it but it looks like you have to be peristent and ambitous to make it work

As I've reported above WIN 7 installs the ATI driver that has the monitor tick box greyed out. It's all fine in win XP.

Thanks for all the help but any more ideas?



Edited: 09/11/2014 at 06:26 PM by thebadger
Statistics
85751 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.