Topic Title: Want to Crossfire
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/15/2012 12:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/15/2012 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ILoveIL
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/15/2012

Hi i'm intrested in adding a gpu to my computer. I want to ask you which cards will fit to my build (physically). I have Z68MA-D2H-B3 and inside radeon 6950 sapphire 2GB. I'm not sure if I have 600, 650, 700 or 750 psu. Also how efficient will be my 2nd gpu? Thanks in advance!
 08/15/2012 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Depending on how well the game is coded, with crossfire you can expect up to 98% scaling. On some games you won't get any though. Its all up to how the developers code the game. And how well the drivers are working for said game.

But before you start crossfiring with another 6950/6970. You need to find out the make and manfacturer of your PSU. In case its some cheap POS and will run the possibility of failure running two cards of that TDP in crossfire.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 08/15/2012 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12552
Joined: 04/17/2008

It will also depend on your CPU and the resolution you play at, as well as if there will be any space at all for the top card to get any air in that cramped mATX motherborad. But, as Vantharas said, before you get into any of that you must provide your PSU make and model, for Crossfire of higher end cards you will want at least a 700w for optimal efficiency.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/22/2012 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ILoveIL
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/15/2012

I have silverstone rider (computer case along with psu). However I'm not sure  if it's supplying 500 550 600 650 700 or 750 watts. Is it good? Is there an option to check without opening the computer?

How do i know if x2 6950 cards will fit there without issues?

Also I didn't understand the efficiency at all. Do you say that in some games I won't experience any differrece? Thank you.

 08/22/2012 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12552
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why is it that people are afraid to remove 1 or 2 screws nowadays to actually obtain information themselves...You have to open the case to take a look at the sticker on the side of the PSU since it came with the case. And since it came with the case, it's most likely a cheap piece of ***** and will need to be replaced anyway with a Corsair TX750.

As far as efficiency goes, you can experience up to around 95% scaling on the 6000 series down to 0% depending on how the game is coded, how fast your CPU is, and the resolution you play at.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/22/2012 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

Well as long as you gave the correct motherboard information. Two cards will work just fine.

Its the power supply you need to find out on.

Efficiency is just how efficient the power supply is. So if a PSU is 95% efficient that means it only waste 5% of the power it pulls from the wall socket. (IE your power bill) Unless you were talking about crossfire scaling. Then see above.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 08/22/2012 at 04:05 PM by Vantharas
 08/23/2012 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ILoveIL
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/15/2012

Thank you for enlight me. From your things my conclusion is that it is better for me to wait until a breakdown of the prices because now it wil cost me the same price that I paid 6 months ago and the ramification you recited isn't worth that much.

 08/23/2012 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

i don't know how much for they will come down in price  , they have allready dropped around $140-$160 compared to when they were released ,  you can pick up a xfx hd 6950 for around $200

and if was me , and your going to add another card i would  upgrade your psu to a  name brand/good quality  750-800 watt  unit

and like bz  said  it's just 2 darn screws to remove the side panel ! lol



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 08/24/2012 02:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

You have to remove the side panel to install the 2nd card anyways!

It's (usually) just two screws. I've done it 4 or 5 times already on my PC the past 2 weeks. (tinkering with the inside and testing my new SSD)



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 08/24/2012 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ILoveIL
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/15/2012

But you said silverstone isn't a good brand anyway...

 08/24/2012 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

SilverStone PSUs are great for the most part, those built by Impervio/Enhance/Etatis .. the FSP/SevenTeam ones less so ..

The Strider 650W is an Enhance model so it's OK .. I had a SilverStone Olympia 650W running my cards for a while til I sold it to get an Enermax again ...

Thing is, that unit has x4 12v rails @ 18A MAX per rail with 42A over 12v = ~ 10.5A per rail. The Sapphire HD6950 draws 200W / 16.6A under load, so if you're going to XFire then you'll need a 750W-850W minimum from Seasonic/Corsair/Enermax/PC&C/XFX/Sapphire to run them both with no issues ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 08/25/2012 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ILoveIL
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/15/2012

Is it possible to use a second PSU to connect to a different component (2nd GPY)

Statistics
85767 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.