Topic Title: Firefox for Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/04/2012 06:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/04/2012 06:28 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7054
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://gizmodo.com/5949108/heres-the-first-look-at-firefox-for-windows-8



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/05/2012 08:39 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7054
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57527271-292/firefox-makes-a-metro-move/?part=rss&subj=news&tag=title



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/05/2012 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12233
Joined: 04/17/2008

And yet Mozilla has flat out refused to release a 64 bit version of Firefox to this day for Windows, despite the fact that 64 bit came out when Firefox was still in the version 3 range...How is keeping 32 bit alive "doing good" in 2012?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/06/2012 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4004
Joined: 01/27/2008

Does anyone use 64bit explorer? Seems to me it had compatibility issues with plugins and that's why I never use 64bit. Maybe FF is the same.

-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/06/2012 05:29 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7054
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Hardwood Does anyone use 64bit explorer? Seems to me it had compatibility issues with plugins and that's why I never use 64bit. Maybe FF is the same.

I use it....there was a time when plugins were a issue (flash,java, etc) but not now. And there is a Firefox 64 bit...the nightly build > http://nightly.mozilla.org/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/07/2012 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4004
Joined: 01/27/2008

Thanks for the heads-up!

-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/09/2012 12:47 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7054
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Hardwood Does anyone use 64bit explorer? Seems to me it had compatibility issues with plugins and that's why I never use 64bit. Maybe FF is the same.

 

I use it....there was a time when plugins were a issue (flash,java, etc) but not now. And there is a Firefox 64 bit...the nightly build > http://nightly.mozilla.org/

 

It seems the nightly build that I linked to above is the 32bit version. The 64bit version can be found here >  http://www.firefox64bit.com/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/09/2012 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Hardwood Does anyone use 64bit explorer? Seems to me it had compatibility issues with plugins and that's why I never use 64bit. Maybe FF is the same.

That was true in the past, when a 64-bit flash player didn't exist for windows. Things have changed though. Now in windows 8 the 64-bit version of IE is the default one, and the 32-bit version is the optional one. Same for windows media player, if I'm not mistaken.

It's unfortunate that so many companies deny supporting x64. Mozilla and Valve are two notorious examples. Even though their product doesn't require high amount of memory (their main excuse), it would be nice to run native applications instead of using wow64 all the time.

Microsoft is a good example. IE, MSE, Office all have 64-bit builds. Only the Windows Live branch is missing from the list and Skype, but the latter one is still somewhat independent from them.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/10/2012 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 998
Joined: 11/22/2010

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-trunk/ both 32 and 64 bit nightly builds for all os'es.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/10/2012 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: zipsi http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-trunk/ both 32 and 64 bit nightly builds for all os'es.

 

Yeah, anyone can build an x64 version of even the current stable release. But people like official releases and builds, not betas and nightlies.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/10/2012 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 998
Joined: 11/22/2010

I'm one of them, theres hardly any addons and NO themes at all for this x64 build.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/10/2012 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12233
Joined: 04/17/2008

And that's why Mozilla needs to get off their butts and start releasing official x64 versions, instead of worrying about rendering Javascript a couple hundred milliseconds faster than Chrome or doing idiotic things such as removing the HTTPS indicator and ID information (which they added back in finally) removing the status bar and not giving us an option to put it back (whoever did that should not be allowed to program a VCR, thankfully there's Status-4-Evar).

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/10/2012 01:30 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7054
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: zipsi I'm one of them, theres hardly any addons and NO themes at all for this x64 build.

All of my addons and my theme from the 'regular' firefox 16 work with the 64bit nightly. What I did notice however, is that I can't open a 32bit Firefox while I have the 64bit open. Strange.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/10/2012 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
orn
Nerfed

Posts: 60
Joined: 10/11/2007

I'm going to dual-boot mint and vista sp2 x64, coz I'm just feelin like it
Statistics
84247 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.