Topic Title: Is It Possible?
Topic Summary: Each core with it's own independent RAM?
Created On: 11/09/2012 06:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/09/2012 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

With todays SATA 3 speeds 0f 500MBS and faster, is it possible to use this type of technoligy on microprocessors so that each core of A CPU can have it's own independent RAM?  



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.

Edited: 11/22/2012 at 09:51 AM by wesworld1
 11/10/2012 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1207
Joined: 07/13/2009

I don't see any connection between the beginning and end of that sentence.

 

 11/12/2012 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

Let's start with the transfer from the hard drive to the RAM. A 64 bit channel of RAM now loads on a parallel data bus. If a 64 bit bus is divided into 4 16 bit sections and fed by a 200 GByte solid state hard drive, that is divided into 4 50 GByte sections with each of the section's channel out running at 500 MBS on a SATA 3 type bus, then a RAM loading transfer rate of 2GBS should be possible on a single 64 bit channel of RAM. If a second 64 bit RAM channel is added, along with a second 4 channel solid state hard drive, then a 4GBS Ram loading rate should be possible. What if you had a 16 bit core running each 16 bit RAM channel, then would it be possible to run 16, 32, 48 & 64 bit programs depending on how the cores were assigned?



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/12/2012 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

The only way that would make sense is in a 4U server system with 16 RAM chips, except it doesn't make any sense whatsoever, as in server systems there is bandwith galore, and technology which allows any core to access data in any memory chip. I still cant decipher your whole post, talking about memory access then at the end talk about running some antique 16 bit programs...



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/12/2012 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

If 4 16 bit processors are ganged together along with their RAM would it not be the equivalent of a 64 bit processor? The object is to get processors with 16,20, 24, etc. etc.etc. cores that can be assigned as programs need to run the main program or subroutines. In some cases a subroutine may only need a sixteen bit system while it does it's thing in the background.



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/12/2012 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

No... you'll have four 16 bit processors each running tiny instructions and using tiny amounts of memory.  What you're trying to describe here is some kind of clustering system.  The idea its self isn't bad, you're just going about it the wrong way.

The idea of giving each CPU/core its own local memory isn't new.  It's been done before.  The reason we haven't seen it on the desktop is that desktops don't need it yet.  Typically some NUMA-like setup is reserved for sytems that have dozens or even hundreds of CPUs in the mix.  There's also a drawback, which is that some regions of memory will take longer to access than others.  When there's relatively few threads being executed at any one point in time, and the memory system spends most of it's time fetching relatively small amounts of random data... that's not a good thing to have around.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 11/12/2012 at 02:38 PM by Mime
 11/12/2012 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

How many actual instructions control a basic processor?



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/12/2012 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

Depends on the processor.  x86 is sort of notorious for having a ton of baggage which often just gets in the way.  ARM chips are all the rage recently since they're so much more power efficient, but that's partly just because they don't have the same resources that the average x86 chip does.

Typically there's a handful of common instructions which are used heavily with the rest being odd-balls or more specialized to a certain type of workload.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 11/13/2012 at 12:12 AM by Mime
 11/13/2012 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

64 bit registers, Latches and so on and so forth are still required to process and manipulate 64 bit data.

 

ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply 



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/13/2012 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1207
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: wesworld1 Let's start with the transfer from the hard drive to the RAM. A 64 bit channel of RAM now loads on a parallel data bus. If a 64 bit bus is divided into 4 16 bit sections and fed by a 200 GByte solid state hard drive, that is divided into 4 50 GByte sections with each of the section's channel out running at 500 MBS on a SATA 3 type bus, then a RAM loading transfer rate of 2GBS should be possible on a single 64 bit channel of RAM. If a second 64 bit RAM channel is added, along with a second 4 channel solid state hard drive, then a 4GBS Ram loading rate should be possible. What if you had a 16 bit core running each 16 bit RAM channel, then would it be possible to run 16, 32, 48 & 64 bit programs depending on how the cores were assigned?

 

 

That's a whole lot of gobbledygook that means absolutely nothing.

 

 11/13/2012 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1207
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: wesworld1 If 4 16 bit processors are ganged together along with their RAM would it not be the equivalent of a 64 bit processor?

 

 

No.  That question shows that you have no understanding whatsoever of any of the terms you're throwing around. 

 

 11/13/2012 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

If you take 4 16 bit processors and align thier outputs in series, one connected on the end of the other, i think you will come up with a 64 bit string.



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/13/2012 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

HINT!

If one were to use a 64 bit 4 core 4 channel memory or a 64 bit 6 core 6 channel memory BOSS controller to control all of the 16 bit WORKER cores then would all of the cores would have their own ram channels?



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/13/2012 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

...in a word....



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/13/2012 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 576
Joined: 08/28/2012

Heh... unfortunately adding "bosses" and workers to the mix won't make a bad idea any better...

So, the short answer to "is it possible" is: yes, if you do it differently. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/13/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

Feel free to make any suggestions or comments on how to do things differently or improve processes, that is how brainstorming works!



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/20/2012 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

In current parralell bus RAM configuration, how many RAM channels before you run out of room for the path work? I used to work with multi-layered circuit boards and , on occasion, had problems with the middle layers getting good solder connections.



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
 11/21/2012 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wesworld1
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 11/09/2012

I tell them at work that I am an android sent to earth by the starship enterprise to monitor the evolution of the monkeys and frankly I don't think they are doing so well, send in the borg. All kidding aside I think it is time for the P. C. to evolve.



-------------------------
ASUS M5A99X EVO, AMD FX 8 Core Black Edition, 8 Gig DDR3 1333, 2 EA. GeForce GTS450 in SLI Cofiguration, 120 Gig Intel SSD, Thermal take Smart M Series 850 Watt Power Supply, and 14 TByte internal storage.
Statistics
81013 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.