Topic Title: DICE's Frostbite engine goes 64-bit only
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/16/2012 01:11 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2012 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

 

DICE's Frostbite engine goes 64-bit only

 

Johan Andersson, rendering architect at Battlefield developer DICE, has warned that users will need to ensure they are running a 64-bit operating system for future versions of the Frostbite engine.

While not directly naming the Battlefield series, Andersson took to microblogging service Twitter earlier this week to declare 64-bit a requirement for his company's future games.

'We'll have Frostbite-powered games in 2013 that will require a 64-bit OS,' Andersson told his followers (his emphasis.) 'If you are on 32-bit, [it's a] great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8.'

Responding to the barrage of questions that followed, Andersson explained that Windows 8 wouldn't be a requirement - merely a version of Windows which can run 64-bit software, including previous releases Windows 7 and Windows Vista 64-bit editions.

The company's current flagship title, Battlefield 3, has no 64-bit support - a decision Andersson defends. 'There's no need for [64-bit support] in [Battlefield 3,]' he told followers. 'Just running on a 64-bit OS gets you 4GB which is plenty enough for it.'

Asked for performance details regarding the decision to go 64-bit only in future Frostbite releases, Andersson was somewhat quiet. '[We] don't have any perf[ormance] data to share at this time, but the main drivers [for a move to 64-bit] are larger VA-space [Virtual Address space] and access to RAM.'

A move to 64-bit will, in theory, allow DICE to vastly improve an already impressive game engine - but a move to 64-bit exclusivity is a surprise. Previously, games companies have released 64-bit and 32-bit versions of their titles simultaneously, or added 64-bit support in a later patch following a 32-bit only launch.

In recent years, it has become common to see PCs sold with a 64-bit build of Windows - but prior to that the 32-bit version ruled the roost. Making a game engine 64-bit only has the potential to exclude a not-inconsiderable number of gamers on older hardware.

DICE itself has yet to comment on Andersson's revelation.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/16/2012 06:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Finally, with GPU's these days having 3GB all by themselves it's time to move beyound the 4GB limit.



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/16/2012 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

Blame Windows XP for that. To many people are still using the decade old OS with 1GB cards so they feel no reason to move into the decade, which game developers use as an excuse not to move to 64 bit only. That, and direct console ports are in x86 and DirectX 9, so they live in the past.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/16/2012 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

..and like Black Ops 2, XP is not supported.

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
85386 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.