Topic Title: fx4170 quad
Topic Summary: asrock 970/pro3
Created On: 01/27/2013 09:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2013 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rebelyell
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/25/2013

does anyone know if the asrock 970pr0/3 mobo with the 2 pci express x16 slots if both are 16 lanes true. i have read  that they are advertised for crossfirex but the second slot is actually x4 (4 lanes supported) which would be sensless to use crossfire gpu's if that is the case. does anyone have any info on that it would be helpfull. thanks

 01/27/2013 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12218
Joined: 04/17/2008

970 chipset means x16/x4 which technically can support Crossfire, but really only if you are Crossfiring something in the 7600 range, which would just be stupid. OR you can have a single dual GPU card like the 5970/6990/7990/S10000 (the later of which costs the better part of 10 grand but it's a professional card).

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/28/2013 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rebelyell
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/25/2013

thanks zion,

 well i have the amd radeon hd 6850 1gb. well actually i will have my new pc tommorrow harumpfff. i guess my best bet would be too go with a realistically priced gpu like under 500 bucks? what gpu would you recommend for the biggest bang for the buck? gamer (firefall beta)...thanks man.isgust; 

 01/28/2013 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12218
Joined: 04/17/2008

Depends on the resolution you will be playing at. 1280x720 and below I would suggest the 7770, 1600x1200 and below I would suggest the 7870, 1920x1080 and above I would suggest the 7970. HOWEVER, you also need to make sure you have at least a Corsair TX550 (or other high quality make) power supply.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/28/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

The 7970 is overkill... for just about anyone without a wall of screens to play with, and the speed it provides over the much cheaper 7950 is questionable.  It's your classic positioning product put there not because AMD expects to sell a lot of them, but just to complete the lineup and make all the others look better in comparison.  If someone favors bragging rights more than a full wallet and decides to buy one anyway... so much the better.

If I was buying a Radeon right now I'd get a 7850 which is even cheaper still, and still provides enough performance to drive just about any single monitor configuration.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 01/28/2013 at 04:38 PM by Mime
 01/28/2013 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rebelyell
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/25/2013

thanks guys,

i just purchsed a benQ led 27" w/ gaming mode option and 1920x1080 max resolution, and i will probabley goto dual monitors eventually.my psu is a true 520 watt not peak watt it is all 520 watts there. it may be close especially if im running 32gb of ram, but iwill more than likely stick with 16gb ripjaws ram for awhile due too the fact i will need a ssd drive at that point im sure. currently hdd 7200 rpm 16mb cache. not only that i dont think the amd 4170 quad core 4.2ghz could handle 32 gig ram unless i go oc 4.7ghz hmmm????it may bottleneck on me. all and all i always like to keep 20% headroom on all so there not getting smoked lol. so now i have more to think about thanks guys.

oyea i just thought of something else i am not sure if it runs ddr3 pc3-10600 0r if the azrock 970 pro/3 supports 12800 data rate maybe you guys know, i could not find that info any where i looked.

 if you have anyother info to help that would be great...

Statistics
84200 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.