Topic Title: AMD Overdrive confusion: voltages will not change?
Topic Summary: Memory voltages not changing, with either AOD settings, or from BIOS
Created On: 02/13/2013 01:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2013 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gratton
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/30/2010

With apologies should this be in the wrong area.

 

I am having fits with getting my memory/NB voltages set with AOD.  Opened the appropriate tab, and increased the sliders for the memory VCCM and NB voltages to a tad higher than stock, as suggested by the tech at GSkill, and while the window showing target voltage increased, the actual indication window did not, regardless of how many times I closed, re-opened, and clicked Apply.

 

Figured it was some operator headspace issue on my part, and made the changes wanted within BIOS, and checked again.  The NB voltage indicated the new setting, however, neither the actual or target windows for the memory voltage showed any change, still at 1.480.  Verified I had it set to 1.530 in BIOS, but...

 

Is there some trick to getting these voltages to show correctly that I have overlooked?  Or, has the memory voltage actually changed, but the display has not?  Confusing that one will change when set in BIOS, and the other will not, equally so that neither budges outside the target window when trying to set them from within AOD.

 

AOD version 4.1.0.0575

AsRock M3A785GXH/128M motherboard

AMD 975 BE CPU, stock clock

GSkill Sniper F3-12800CL9-4GBSR x4 1600 timings, 1.5V

 

I have had a few intermittent BSODs along the way, and the techs at GSKill suggested bumping the memory up to 1.6, and increasing the NB voltage as well to compensate for what they term a "weak memory controller" in my CPU

 

Any suggestions, or swift kicks in the right direction would be most gratefully received

 02/13/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

Always do your voltage changes in BIOS, once it's set there then that's that it will be. Most motherboard manufacturers will bundle a monitoring suite with their boards, such as PC Probe by ASUS, so use that instead of AMD Overdrive.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/13/2013 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gratton
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/30/2010

As a general rule, I always make changes in BIOS, but wanted to take the "easy way out", yes.  And the utility that ASRock provides is pretty basic, which made AOD look even more attractive at the time.  However, I am still stumped as to why (a) changes made to settings in AOD had no effect, at least indicated none on the utility's GUI, and (b) why not all changed when set and verified in BIOS.  Regardless of which method implemented, the memory voltage remained consistent, and only the setting made to the NB voltage was shown in AOD.

Regardless, I am beginning to think that I have ran headlong into the wall that seems to plague the AM3 line when attempting to run memory at 1600.  While running at 1333, I had no issues whatsoever, and two other systems that I have built using the AM3 have had similar issues with longterm stability at 1600.  Perhaps a shiny new AM3+ platform lies on the horizon.  Until then, guess I'll drop back to 1333, tighten timings, and suck it up.

 02/25/2013 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

I am also having an issue with displayed voltage in AMD Overdrive, but my issue is with DRAM Voltage:

AMD Overdrive displays DRAM Voltage: 1.875v while it is manually set in BIOS setup @ 1.65v.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

Statistics
84280 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.