Topic Title: IE10 for Windows7
Topic Summary: Released 2/26/2013
Created On: 03/06/2013 08:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2013 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7486
Joined: 11/13/2009

I had issues with the early beta...but gave the release a try. It is a winner. Much faster more secure. Have had no compatibility issues at all...in 5 days use. One difference is that in IE9, if you have 64bit, you had seperate 32-64bit icons. IE10 has but one. It runs some parts in 32bit and some in 64bit automatically, or you can specify 64bit only.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-10/worldwide-languages

Another article:  http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2416304,00.asp



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 03/06/2013 at 08:32 PM by stumped
 03/06/2013 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12910
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't tell the EU, they'll fine Microsoft another half a billion dollars for not keeping the 32 and 64 bit versions separate...Doesn't have bad performance, though I'll stick with Firefox myself.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/07/2013 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 10/21/2011

Tried the IE10 64bit also. It seemed to complete pages pretty quick, think I noticed a difference. Then also installed Nightly (Firefox 64bit) as a comparison. Evaluation ongoing. For those interested you can benchmark your different browsers with Peacemaker by Futuremark.

http://peacekeeper.futuremark.com/

 

 

 



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/07/2013 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Nerfed

Posts: 73
Joined: 10/02/2012

Good to hear. I think what really decided me, though, was seeing that God-awful commercial every single time I turned on the TV.



-------------------------

--Technic58--Joined 07/25/2004--Post Count + 13,953--

Desktop: AMD A8-6500 Richland, Asrock FM2A88X, 8GB Team DDR2133, WD 500GB Black, XFX HD7870 and Sapphire HD5870 (mining), EVGA NEX650G PSU, CoolerMaster HAF 912

Laptop: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3820TG: i5 460M 2.53GHz, 8GB DDR3, 640GB Western Digital HDD, ATI Radeon HD5650M, Windows 

 03/07/2013 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 336
Joined: 11/27/2012

Quick question...  how do we tell if IE10 is actually running in x64 mode?  with IE9 you could pull up the "About" and see that is was running in x64 or plain jane x86.QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/08/2013 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7486
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer Quick question...  how do we tell if IE10 is actually running in x64 mode?  with IE9 you could pull up the "About" and see that is was running in x64 or plain jane x86.QB

I use Process Explorer....  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

..also, as the article explained, enabeling Advanced Protected Mode changes everything to 64bit..and you can see that with process explorer.

ScreenShot001-11.jpg



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 03/08/2013 at 12:52 AM by stumped
 03/08/2013 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7486
Joined: 11/13/2009

There is a problem installing IE 10 on computers with hybrid graphics...mainly laptops. > http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2823483

quote: Internet Explorer 10 for Windows 7 does not install correctly, and you receive the following error message:

Internet Explorer needs an update before installing
This issue occurs because some computers have hybrid video cards that are not yet compatible with Internet Explorer 10 for Windows 7. Internet Explorer 10 will not install on these computers until updated hardware drivers are available for these video cards.
The following computers are affected by this issue:
  • Dell Inspiron N4120
  • Dell Inspiron N5110
  • Dell Vostro 3350
  • HP Pavilion DV6
  • HP Pavilion DV7
  • HP Pavilion G6
  • HP Pavilion G7
  • HP ProBook 4530s
  • Lenovo G770
  • Lenovo Ideapad G570 (20079)
  • Lenovo ThinkPad E420 (1141PW8)
  • Sony VPCCA15FW
  • Sony VPCCA17FL
  • Sony VPCCB2S1E
  • Sony VPCCB45FG
  • Sony VPCCB4Q1E
  • Sony VPCCB4S1R


-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 03/08/2013 at 02:18 PM by stumped
Statistics
87614 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.