Topic Title: Upgrading an old computer, looking to use AMD.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/22/2013 02:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/22/2013 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RKing
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/22/2013

I was asked if I could upgrade my uncle's computer for him about a week ago. What he gave me was basically a dinosaur of a computer that was (suprisingly) capable of running World of Warcraft on extremely-low graphics with around 20 FPS. I was asked if I could upgrade this computer, and I promised I would. I started by taking the 1GB of RAM and making it 4GB, but now I am in a tough situation. I would love to buy a Radeon graphics card along with an AMD processor, but I am usure whether or not a computer like this could handle such. (Since I promised I would do this, I would be embarresed to hand it back as it is rite now.) This computer was purchased 10 years ago and I will list the specs below.

 

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600)

PROCESSOR: 3.0GHz Intel Pentium 4

165GB Hard Drive - 4GB RAM

SYSTEM MODEL: Intel Corporation

DISPLAY: Intel(R) 82915G Express Chipset Family

 

If you need more information please let me know.

And what would you reccomend me doing?

 

Thanks so much in advance,

 

Ryan

 03/22/2013 05:23 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12247
Joined: 04/17/2008

Slow (by today's standards) processor, PCIe 1.0 chipset, slow RAM capabilities...I wouldn't even bother with upgrading it because modern games, especially the inn efficient WoW, will max out that CPU long before the GPU. Also I'm guessing it is a prefab computer from Dell or another OEM so upgrading the CPU is not an option, and even if you could you would have to use an Intel from a long dead socket.

TL;DR Don't bother upgrading a Jurassic dinosaur to a Cretaceous dinosaur.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/22/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Pop this in for $30, and it will run circles around that onboard intel VGA.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102933

Update WinXP SP3 while you are at it.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 03/23/2013 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RKing
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/22/2013

Originally posted by: go_for Pop this in for $30, and it will run circles around that onboard intel VGA.

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102933

 

Update WinXP SP3 while you are at it.

 

 

I'm downloading SP3 for him rite now, and are you positive I could put that in this comp? If so Ill pick it up for sure. Would it just replace that Intel chipset?

 

Originally posted by: black_zion Slow (by today's standards) processor, PCIe 1.0 chipset, slow RAM capabilities...I wouldn't even bother with upgrading it because modern games, especially the inn efficient WoW, will max out that CPU long before the GPU. Also I'm guessing it is a prefab computer from Dell or another OEM so upgrading the CPU is not an option, and even if you could you would have to use an Intel from a long dead socket. TL;DR Don't bother upgrading a Jurassic dinosaur to a Cretaceous dinosaur.

 

It's not a store baught computer, he got it custom build from a PC shop. Still very old though, and giving it back to him without doing some changes isn't an option, but I completely understand what you mean.

 03/23/2013 01:14 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12247
Joined: 04/17/2008

Go into BIOS and change the display adapter from IGP to PCIe and it'll run on a dedicated card. With a board that old, even though PCIe versions are backward compatible with older ones, there can be incompatibilities.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/23/2013 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 401
Joined: 08/21/2011

What make/model motherboard ?.Go to website,updating mobo drivers & bios(not beta)would improve performance.Also info on compatible upgrades.could also try Intel driver update utility.  



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 (oem disc)

Statistics
84298 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.