Topic Title: Next version of Windows 8
Topic Summary: Windows Blue
Created On: 03/24/2013 02:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/25/2013 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 219
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: MyMedia59
Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster Non-metro screenshot is already posted above.

 

 

Aha, thought it is metro 8)

..but, sorry, that's just not good enough. No way something like that will be ever on my system. Microsoft should stay away from trying to get back to DOS (2D) ages.

 

 

 

Eh? You talking the Metro GUI? I personally love it, but that's preference, good thing they offer a choice.

 

I have not done any hacks, mods, etc, aside from installing start8 (start button), and it boots into the normal gui each time. I haven't seen the tiles in a long time tbh, I have my phone for that.



-------------------------

 03/25/2013 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

I think the question to ask was why didn't Microsoft just leave in the actual Windows 7 AERO UI, give the option at first boot for the default UI of AERO or Windows 8 UI (can't say Metro), and stop trying to push Live Tiles. Know what my desktop looks like?



I've got everything in the start menu. Games are in the Games box, applications are shortcuts in the All Programs dropdown. Clean, organized, simple. Wallpaper is of course one of many on a rotation. And if you can't tell due to the small size, the number of icons on my desktop is 0. Number of programs pinned to the start bar is 0.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/25/2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/30/2009

When you like it fine but Win8 is doing very hard on the market for the apparent reasons we discussed here.

IE10 UI already gives me the impression what Win8 is - fortunately I rarly have it open

If MS wants to sell they better get something appealing out of the door or Win7 is the last major MS OS on the desktops.

 

..but that's just my opinion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------









GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
2x SATA3 WD Blue 1TB
Corsair 620W
Win7x64
 03/25/2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion I think the question to ask was why didn't Microsoft just leave in the actual Windows 7 AERO UI, give the option at first boot for the default UI of AERO or Windows 8 UI (can't say Metro), and stop trying to push Live Tiles. .....

This 2D approach saves MS lots of money coz 3D needs designer work - I can feel into the sentiments going back to 'plain n simple' but that's not on. No one wants DOS back.

 



-------------------------









GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
2x SATA3 WD Blue 1TB
Corsair 620W
Win7x64
 03/25/2013 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6128
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion I think the question to ask was why didn't Microsoft just leave in the actual Windows 7 AERO UI, give the option at first boot for the default UI of AERO or Windows 8 UI (can't say Metro), and stop trying to push Live Tiles. Know what my desktop looks like? I've got everything in the start menu. Games are in the Games box, applications are shortcuts in the All Programs dropdown. Clean, organized, simple. Wallpaper is of course one of many on a rotation. And if you can't tell due to the small size, the number of icons on my desktop is 0. Number of programs pinned to the start bar is 0.

I like to leave the recycle bin up...

 

 photo ScreenShot001-14.jpg



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2013 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

I pinned mine inside the Start menu under Firefox and Thunderbird

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/26/2013 05:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 270
Joined: 11/27/2012

I don't even use a 3rd party app for the Start...  Start is still there and still in the same place.  You mouse to the bottom left corner and click (no hovering, nothing special). If I recall correctly, the start button in windows 7 was located somewhere in that area...  bottom left corner...  but I may be mistaken.

 And the new Start is far more powerful and far more useful.  You can pin ANYTHING to the start and organize it anyway you like.

I

And everything else about Win 8 is pretty much the same as 7.  Driver Signing Enforcement is an issue, but it's also easy enough to diable.  And the Shutdown sequence is tedious, but that is also easily worked around by creating your own button on the desktop (Shutdown is after all just another exe with it's own commands -r -t 0 will give you a quick restart).

 

Anyway It is stupid fast and more powerful...  what's not to like.  Start is still there and really hasn't moved, it's just hidden, but can be accessed with a simple mouse click.  There is zero need for a Start button app

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 03/26/2013 at 05:15 AM by QB the Slayer
 03/26/2013 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because I use a desktop with a keyboard and mouse? Do you know how BAD that looks and how many unnecessary items are cluttering that up?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/26/2013 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 270
Joined: 11/27/2012

As easy as it is to add to the Start, it's just as easy to remove.  I only have things on my Start that I will actually use from time to time, organized in a way I like.  If I want something and I can't see it readily I just start typing and it will pop up.  It really is a powerful tool...  far more so than the old Start pop-up menu's.  Also...  it's not like the Start stays up very long, If I want something there I access it and then move back to the desktop (much like you do with a Start pop-up menu).

 

You know the old saying "think outside the box"...  well this is actually a case where you need to think INSIDE the box.  It's really the same Start, just more powerful and more customizeable.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/26/2013 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 219
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer As easy as it is to add to the Start, it's just as easy to remove.  I only have things on my Start that I will actually use from time to time, organized in a way I like.  If I want something and I can't see it readily I just start typing and it will pop up.  It really is a powerful tool...  far more so than the old Start pop-up menu's.  Also...  it's not like the Start stays up very long, If I want something there I access it and then move back to the desktop (much like you do with a Start pop-up menu).

 

You know the old saying "think outside the box"...  well this is actually a case where you need to think INSIDE the box.  It's really the same Start, just more powerful and more customizeable.

 

QB

 

Some people will never get it QB, I gave up. lol



-------------------------

 03/27/2013 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3980
Joined: 01/27/2008

Let me chime in here. I've been using win8 fresh install since around christmas. I don't have a problem with the start menu and I really like clicking the bottom corner, start typing and hit enter when looking for that program I need.

OTOH, there are issues

1) I keep losing icons off the task bar, fortunately they're still in the start menu so easy to fix, just annoying

2) I've now lost my scanner driver and can't get it going, it was working a couple weeks ago but not any more. :/

3) a number of programs haven't been updated to win8 compatibility, some say they are but have new bugs.

4) can't get sleep to work so stuck using hibernate and with my slow old bios ( 25secs) it's an annoyance. Of course the old computer can sleep and wake up in seconds. :/

5) the handy dandy WinX menu doesn't lauch the apps.

6) websites, including this reply have odd text formatting issues, so if this reply has issues blame IE10 or ?

7) Firefox was screwing up left and right..  hence the use of IE10.

What's odd is win8 is working just fine in my old computer. Right now I'm very tempted to shelve it for this computer  until I can upgrade the hardware and return to vista which was trouble free.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 03/27/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/02/2012

Have only used Windows 8 sparingly, can't really comment much on it.

 

My beef with M$ is my GOODNESS will you let the general public use an OS for more than a year or two before you release the next one? XP was the standard for 10+ years, I don't see why this onslaught of OS releases is necessary.



-------------------------

--Technic58--Joined 07/25/2004--Post Count + 13,953--

Desktop: AMD A8-6500 Richland, Asrock FM2A88X, 8GB Team DDR2133, WD 500GB Black, XFX HD7870 and Sapphire HD5870 (mining), EVGA NEX650G PSU, CoolerMaster HAF 912

Laptop: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3820TG: i5 460M 2.53GHz, 8GB DDR3, 640GB Western Digital HDD, ATI Radeon HD5650M, Windows 

 03/27/2013 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

There are quite a few things I'll never get...Mouse gestures, macro keyboards and mice, "advanced gaming glasses" which are $100 pieces of molded plastic, why a sound card needs its own memory chips, why the FCC allows AT&T to continue to operate, why people pay 300% markup for an Apple, why people will pay 500% more for a 5% improvement...The Windows 8 UI I get, it is good for tablets and touch screens, but many people think the "classic desktop" UI is more productive with a keyboard and mouse. People had and still have the same discussion about Unity for Ubuntu especially when they introduced it that was it (instead of the GNOME 2 UI). It's not about forward thinking, as forward thinking brings things like the Fiat 500 which you could punt like a football yet cost the same as a 5 seat sedan, it's about productivity and taste. You can keep your Windows 8 UI, I'll stick with Windows 7, and will continue to stick with Windows 7 until Microsoft gets off their lazy behinds and puts time and effort into things again and actually makes a new OS, not just Windows 6.x

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/27/2013 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 270
Joined: 11/27/2012

Don't get me wrong...  I too have issue with "8"...  I think the driver signing enforcement is a total joke. (rebooting in advanced options to disable, or putting the OS into test mode to install a driver, idiotic).  It won't even tell you that a driver is unsigned so you have no idea that it did not install.  I hate the fact that the power button is hidden in various places, when I want to reboot I don't want to hunt for it (I created my own reboot button and placed it on the desktop, it is afterall just another .exe).  I can't get CMSS 3D to work on my X-Fi...  I can't get my Girder to work to control my remote...  Flash does not seem to be working properly...all of these things need to be fixed or worked around before I go full time with "8".  As it stands right now I am back on "7" and will periodically check on "8" until my issues can be sorted out. 

 

But all this talk about the Start is foolish in my books and that's why I posted what I did above 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 03/27/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

Speaking of the X-Fi, that's Creative's fault. If it's one thing that's Creative's failing is they have lackluster driver and software updates. Drivers from 2010, software from 2009...It's a joke!

But my complaint about Windows 8 is more than just the Start button, its the whole Windows 8 UI, and while it can easily be switched by people who know what they're doing, it's not something my 65 year old uncle knows how to do (which is why he declined my offer of a new Trinity based PC with Windows 7, he is stuck with XP) nor a significant percentage of other Windows users. Take my father for example, he can tear down an engine and rebuild it like a well trained NAVY SEAL can do with their weapon, yet when it comes to computers he is a definite "Windows For Dummies" person. But that's how Stopsign, PCMatic, and the rest of the crapware as well as much of the malware and scareware is able to spread. Just imagine if everyone in the world ran a browser with Noscript.

If they can be forced by the idiotic EU Commission to put in a Browser Ballot, then why can't popular opinion force Microsoft to put in a UI Ballot on first boot? Oh, right, because retail sales of Windows account for a very small percentage of Windows licenses, the vast majority comes from bulk OEM licenses to HP, Dell, and the other manufacturers as well as business bulk licenses and servers. And Microsoft is about as stubborn as an old jackass...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/01/2013 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 10/02/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Speaking of the X-Fi, that's Creative's fault. If it's one thing that's Creative's failing is they have lackluster driver and software updates. Drivers from 2010, software from 2009...It's a joke!

 

Lol. Beat me to it! Never will I ever own another Creative card!



-------------------------

--Technic58--Joined 07/25/2004--Post Count + 13,953--

Desktop: AMD A8-6500 Richland, Asrock FM2A88X, 8GB Team DDR2133, WD 500GB Black, XFX HD7870 and Sapphire HD5870 (mining), EVGA NEX650G PSU, CoolerMaster HAF 912

Laptop: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3820TG: i5 460M 2.53GHz, 8GB DDR3, 640GB Western Digital HDD, ATI Radeon HD5650M, Windows 

 04/01/2013 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

I wonder why they dropped 7.1 channel support in the new cards? Seems pretty stupid to me.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/02/2013 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Button Masher

Posts: 270
Joined: 11/27/2012

Not sure if you have noticed...  but a lot of blu-rays aren't 7.1 anymore.  I have been noticing the shift gradually, but it seems to me that >6 channels is losing favor

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:


CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/02/2013 12:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11617
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yea, remember when they were touting the next big thing, 4K res with 14.2 sound?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/03/2013 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/30/2009

Back on topic - Win8 market share 3% already considered a flop

http://www.tweaktown.com/news/29455/windows-8-usage-still-below-that-of-windows-vista-xp-and-7-continue-to-be-leaders/index.html



-------------------------









GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
2x SATA3 WD Blue 1TB
Corsair 620W
Win7x64
AMD Support and Game » General Tech. Chat » Next version of Windows 8

<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
81148 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.