Topic Title: PC Pitstop
Topic Summary: Check your PC for errors
Created On: 04/25/2013 05:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/25/2013 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is a great little program. It can find errors and outdated programs..and generally give you a sense of how your computer is performing compared to a large data base of similar computers. If errors are found, solutions are given. It is free and can save you a lot of time trying to track down causes of issues you may be experiencing. Creating a account is good as it will save your results, allowing you to go back and re-run the program to see if the changes you have made have corrected any found issues.

http://pcpitstop.com/betapit/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/25/2013 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

I've been using this for eons!  I bet it's been close to 10 years or more.  Unfortunately all my old computer results are gone 

 

 

 

Wondering why my RAM scored so low... hmmm

And my internet is much much faster than that...  at least it's not weighted very high 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 04/25/2013 at 06:21 PM by QB the Slayer
 04/25/2013 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

Your RAM scored low because Intel uses a triple channel controller. As for mine, though I think the disk result is skewed...



And yes, that internet connection test is correct, I am on 56K because AT&T would rather spend $140 Billion to buy Vodafone instead of making sure the USA has internet speeds comparable to...Russia, or China, or South Korea...

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/25/2013 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

5.9 is the max for a single 7200 RPM HDD in WEI...  I get 7.9 of course with RAID'd SSD's 

 

I will re-run the PC-Pitstop at night when maybe the internet traffic will be less (My internet is a 28/1 Mbps peaking sometimes at 35 Mbps down)

BTW...  here is a great app for taking screenshots:

http://app.prntscr.com/

 

QB

 

ps...  Zion, it's low due to it not being a RAID's SSD



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 04/26/2013 at 12:45 AM by QB the Slayer
 04/25/2013 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

 I bought and installed a 1TB WD Black hard drive a few days ago. It replaced a WD Green 320gb. My Microsoft score remained the same 5.9 with the new HDD. My Pitstop score went from 'bottom 45%' to what it is now. Also, my internet is 20mb down 5mb up...and your right it doesn't have much weight. If only half of the posters we get in this forum would run this utility....oh well.

The real help is here:

 photo Screenshot_2.png

 

 photo Screenshot_1.png

 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 04/26/2013 at 11:27 PM by stumped
 04/25/2013 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

So I just nailed a wicked score for the internet (It seems you get 200 points regardless...  maybe you get less with Dial-Up).  My RAM score is still very low... not sure why.  It should be much higher.  It runs @ 1866 and has timings of 7-10-8-27-1T.  Hmmm

 

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/25/2013 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

Increasing the CPU/NB and HT link speeds increases bandwidth and lowers latency. Try that.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/25/2013 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer   

 

BTW...  here is a great app for taking screenshots:

http://app.prntscr.com/"">LightShot

QB

 

 

Thanks for the program...I really like it BTW...I couldn't get the link you posted to work.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/26/2013 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

Link fixed....  it's weird the things this forum does to posts sometimes

 

http://app.prntscr.com/

LightShot (linked again to be sure, LOL)

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/26/2013 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

I had to hold back my gag reflex before running an ActiveX app in IE, but it seemed vaguely interesting.

The CPU speed is incorrectly detected - it's actually 4.6GHz.  The internet speed test is a bit of a joke, too.  Here's what speedtest.net shows right after I ran the PC Pitstop test:

 04/26/2013 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

But as you can see we all scored 200 for internet.  I think it just is an indication of Highspeed Internet and doesn't really matter what the actual speed is.  I would bet you would only score lower if you had Dial-Up.  Plus I think it has always been this way, the max score for internet being 200.  As I mentioned I have been using this for eons, I think my oldest scores on here were a Barton 2600+ ( Really wish they had not lost all my old "Machines")

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/26/2013 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Concentrating on the rankings is nice..but the real utility of this app/program is to show "fixes" and out of date programs. Also the programs that are running in the background and at start-up. 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/26/2013 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Except that one of the "problems" it points out is too little free space on my C: drive and high fragmentation.  But it's >20% free, and striped SSD's, so fragmentation is irrelevant.  Not very useful advice.

 

 04/26/2013 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Thanny Except that one of the "problems" it points out is too little free space on my C: drive and high fragmentation.  But it's >20% free, and striped SSD's, so fragmentation is irrelevant.  Not very useful advice.

 

Yours is not a typical setup either. The point is, when the average person with computer issues runs this, there can be (I have seen) 10-15 errors that have the solutions to fix.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/26/2013 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

Same problem here Thanny, I've only got 16GiB free of 100GiB on my primary SSD and 42% fragmentation. I'm planing to replace it the next time I do an OS reinstall, although when I did get my big bad 512GiB Vertex 4 it did come with a copy of Acronis True Image so I guess I could just do it anytime and image my C drive...

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/09/2013 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

I have been a member of PC Pitstop since 2004. I always have run my systems through a Pit test.

 



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

Statistics
88953 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.