Topic Title: CCC.exe memory usage on idle
Topic Summary: Strange RAM using increasing 1000k per second
Created On: 07/23/2014 04:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/23/2014 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JOHN007
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 07/23/2014

Hello,

Im just wondering if anyone can confirm that CCC.exe eats 1000k of memory per second until it reaches about 17,000k and drops back down to 1500k?

Ive never seen this before, the drivers are 14.4, I have windows 7 x64 pro, GPU is 7950 Sapphire.

I can confirm that no other processes are eating as much RAM as CCC.exe, no other process is increasing or decreasing memory, there all stable.

 

Thankyou for your time.

 

John.

 07/23/2014 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1399
Joined: 07/13/2009

Going up to 17MB and back down to 1.5MB doesn't seem like a whole lot.  Mine is currently at about 44MB, with a peak value just under 200MB.

Or did you mean 1000MB instead of 1000KB?  17GB down to 1.5GB would definitely be a problem.

 

 07/23/2014 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12468
Joined: 04/17/2008

Mine uses 2.7MB when not opened, 81MB when opened, and fluctuates when closed until it settles back at around 2.7MB.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/23/2014 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JOHN007
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 07/23/2014

Thankyou for the quick reply, I can confirm that its 1000k per second and not 1000mb per second.

CCC.exe seems to fluctuate constantly, it dosent seem to settle at any given amount of ram?

Could this be a problem on my side seeing as you guys can confirm it does indeed settle at a given amount of memory?

Should I do a complete reinstall of the ATI drivers? I can use Autoruns to delete some AMD dll files aswell making sure its completely uninstalled.

Thanks again,

John.

 07/23/2014 11:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12468
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's never going to stay at a fixed number as it is a running program, and programming has come a long way since Windows XP in terms of memory management and memory recovery.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/24/2014 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 29
Joined: 12/05/2013

You don´t need ccc.exe, if you don´t change any settings there.

I have blocked ccc.exe and mom.exe in startup, so no problems. . Pointless utility if you don´t overclock graphigcard or cpu trough Catalys Control Centre.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2GD ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8

 07/24/2014 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JOHN007
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 07/23/2014

Thankyou for the quick replys.

CCC.exe for me anyway has always been at a fixed amount of ram? On idle may I ask why its chewing up memory as in my view theres no real reason to do so.

I use CCC.exe I basically have many profiles setup ie, multiple moniter profiles, resolution profiles and so on. 

MOM.exe I thought was a real time graphic analyser for better proformance I may be wrong im not too sure.

To overclock the GPU I use Trixx software which is great for custom fan settings.

Ill reinstall CCC and ill give your guys an update.

Thankyou for your time,

John.

 

 07/25/2014 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JOHN007
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 07/23/2014

Hello,

Uninstalled CCC.exe, used autoruns to delete some ATI files, used ccleaner for reg, Reinstalled CCC drivers, setup profiles, and basically everything is back in order as usual.

CCC.exe is fixed around the 4,000k mark, baring in mind this is at an idle state. Something was chewing up memory? The unit is mostly offline aswell im posting using a laptop.

All is well thanks.

John.

Statistics
85398 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.