Topic Title: ccc defaults to an underscan value by default
Topic Summary: Even though I set my Overscan to 0, it drops down to an underscan value
Created On: 07/28/2012 11:43 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/28/2012 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
the_carrot
n00b

Posts: 15
Joined: 09/20/2007

I finally bought an HDMI monitor (1920x1080) and every time I boot, it displays what is normally ccc's default, to the middle of the slider between underscan and overscan. This is present on both my Windows 7 x64 install and my Linux Mint 13 x64 install. And it's driving me absolutely mad.

I have to open ccc each time and the setting is still set for 0 (the end of the slider indicating overscan) but I have to adjust it slightly and it snaps back to filling the screen. Once I adjust it away from the 0 (overscan value) it will snap to value I've set it, and when I place it back at 0 it doesn't need to be applied (Apply button is greyed out since it's the default I set). How do I fix this?
 07/28/2012 12:36 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12890
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would say return the cheap HDMI monitor and get a REAL monitor based on DVI or, preferably, DisplayPort, but I'm assuming that is not an option. In CCC is it detected as a "Monitor" or "HD Television"?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/28/2012 12:46 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7448
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have the option 'Enable GPU scaling' enabled?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/01/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Russ@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 27
Joined: 07/30/2012

We are aware of the issue with scaling through HDMI output connection, which will be addressed in the next Catalyst driver release.

 

Regards,

Russ@AMD

 



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions or typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied



Edited: 08/02/2012 at 09:12 AM by Russ@AMD
Statistics
87533 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.