Topic Title: ccc defaults to an underscan value by default
Topic Summary: Even though I set my Overscan to 0, it drops down to an underscan value
Created On: 07/28/2012 11:43 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/28/2012 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
the_carrot
n00b

Posts: 15
Joined: 09/20/2007

I finally bought an HDMI monitor (1920x1080) and every time I boot, it displays what is normally ccc's default, to the middle of the slider between underscan and overscan. This is present on both my Windows 7 x64 install and my Linux Mint 13 x64 install. And it's driving me absolutely mad.

I have to open ccc each time and the setting is still set for 0 (the end of the slider indicating overscan) but I have to adjust it slightly and it snaps back to filling the screen. Once I adjust it away from the 0 (overscan value) it will snap to value I've set it, and when I place it back at 0 it doesn't need to be applied (Apply button is greyed out since it's the default I set). How do I fix this?
 07/28/2012 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would say return the cheap HDMI monitor and get a REAL monitor based on DVI or, preferably, DisplayPort, but I'm assuming that is not an option. In CCC is it detected as a "Monitor" or "HD Television"?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/28/2012 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have the option 'Enable GPU scaling' enabled?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/01/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Russ@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 27
Joined: 07/30/2012

We are aware of the issue with scaling through HDMI output connection, which will be addressed in the next Catalyst driver release.

 

Regards,

Russ@AMD

 



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions or typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied



Edited: 08/02/2012 at 09:12 AM by Russ@AMD
Statistics
81033 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.