Topic Title: [solved] AMD profiles
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/10/2012 11:45 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/10/2012 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faroth
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/10/2012

Hi folks,

 

First of all, sorry for my bad english.

So I'm not very good at computers but I do understand that there are some AMD profiles in the Catalyst Control Center. What I need to do is to set my CrossFireX AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series with the Guild Wars 2 profile, and that's it: dont need more than that

 

I did find the GW2 profile (I can see it in the Use AMD pre-define profile window) but I dont really know how all this work and I dont even know if the profile is set correctly.

I know how lame this kind of request sound to you guys, cause I guess you're switching profiles on a daily base, but it is all new to me.

So if there is someone here who can find enough kindness in his heart to help a total newbie, it will mean the world to me.

Please remember what there was a time when you guys too feel lost about all this, and maybe I just need a link to a good tutorial (for dummies) or just a few advices.

 

Thanks for your help and your time, and sorry again for my bad english



Edited: 08/11/2012 at 08:03 AM by faroth
 08/10/2012 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faroth
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/10/2012

Could really use a tutorial for dummies here^^

 08/10/2012 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faroth
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/10/2012

Downloaded the 12.7 CAP 3 app profile. Not sure that I actually uninstalled previous profiles tho, cause I didn't find any uninstall feature in CCC. I just deleted former app profile files in AMD folder. will it do the trick ?

 

Thanks for your previous answer, mate. Really apreciate

 08/10/2012 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

There is nothing for you to do. When the game starts the profile settings will automatically be used. The most current App Profile is 12.7 CAP 3 http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/crossfirex-app-profiles.aspx  Be sure to uninstall previous profiles before installing a new one.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/10/2012 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
faroth
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/10/2012

Oh ok, as simple as that^^

I'll try to keep myself posted about incoming updates.

Thanks again, I guess I'm all set up now.

 

 08/10/2012 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12381
Joined: 04/17/2008

Aye, the "Application Profiles" in CCC/VECC are intended to be used primarily for setting forced detail levels for individual games and for setting a Crossfire mode for games which do not have a pre defined profile. Take GW2 for example, you can crank up 12x Edge Detect CFAA SSAA/16x AF, where a more graphically demanding game, say Skyrim, can be set to 8x Box AA MSAA/8x AF, and games which do not have a profile, such as GW1, can be set to use a Crossfire mode (hardly necessary but it is just an example of a game which has no profile) to increase performance.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/10/2012 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

Generally, you use the 'remove a program' in your computer control panel. There is a seperate setting there for app profiles.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84962 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.