Topic Title: How do I configure 2 identical monitors for extended desktop?
Topic Summary: I have 2 Dell ST2420L monitors attached to AMD Radeon HD 7870 but Catalyst configures them differently
Created On: 08/15/2012 06:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/15/2012 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIEarl
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/15/2012

Graphics Card
- AMD Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5 (purchased from Dell already installed in new XPS 8500 with 16GB DDR3 SDRAM @ 1600 MHz) w/ 3rd Gen Intel Core i7-3770 processor

- 2 Dell ST2420L monitors: one connected via HDMI, other connected via DVI


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 2012.0222.2256.41039

Operating System
- Windows 7 64-bit

Issue Details
- I want to use the 2 monitors as an extended desktop (that part is working fine), but I naively expected to be able to configure both of them to perform the same at their maximum potential. The monitor connected via DVI is set as the “main desktop” and configured to run at 1920 X 1080 @ 60 Hz – the recommended setting for the monitor and the maximum resolution described by Dell. The monitor connected via HDMI is currently configured at 1080p @ 60 Hz (under HDTV section of “Desktop area:&rdquo and the list of “Basic” settings does not include an option nearly as high as 1920 X 1080. In fact, the list only goes as high as “1680 X 1050”.

How can I, if it’s possible, get Catalyst to let me configure them both at the same optimum resolution? I understood that DVI and HDMI are equivalent in resolution. I’m sure I’m missing something obvious, but I’ve tried to find any help in the Catalyst Help files, and I don’t see how to do it.

I’m not using this set up for games or HDTV, just desktop applications and web browsing with some video surfing. However, it seems to me that I should be able to configure two identical monitors in the same recommended way.

Can someone please explain how to go about doing so? Thanks for any help.



-------------------------
 08/16/2012 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

have you tried common display tasks/detect display? if it was not a dell unit i would suggest the new driver that just came out 12.8.   you probabley need to contact dell.



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

 08/16/2012 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4859
Joined: 12/27/2008

If I'm not mistaken, it's a windows bug. Select 59Hz instead of 60Hz and 1080p will show up.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/25/2012 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIEarl
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/15/2012

Thanks, Eydie, I appreciate your response. Unfortunately, what I'm trying to do is change the monitor that is currently at 1080p to 1920 X 1080. Changing to a different Hz doesn't seem to give me the option. Here's hoping that someone will have an idea.



-------------------------
Statistics
84645 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.