Topic Title: Big Problem: No Gaming Options in Control Center
Topic Summary: No Gaming Options
Created On: 09/06/2012 09:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/06/2012 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

I really need help with a new computer I just got.

It runs a Radeon HD 6550D and I installed the latest drivers.

But when I go to advanced view, there is absolutely no gaming or 3d settings options!!

Can someone help me figure out why this is?

Also, not sure if this is the problem, but I did a custom installation for the latest Control Center, and I only installed the Catalyst Install Manager, Drivers, and the Vision Engine Control Center.

Was I supposed to install other stuff? I unchecked all those SDK, HDMI sound, Transcoders stuff I thought I don't need.

Thanks.



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/06/2012 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6101
Joined: 11/13/2009

yup



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/06/2012 10:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

so you mean I should reinstall with all the other stuff checked?

what specifically enables the gpu, gaming options?

 



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/06/2012 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6101
Joined: 11/13/2009

No..you can run it again and just select sdk if you don't use amd hdmi sound.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/07/2012 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

Ok, i completely uninstalled the control center, and then installed it again.

For the custom installation, I checked everything except for the IE9 steady video play or something.

After I restarted, the vision engine control center STILL does not show the gaming and 3d settings:

My Control Center

 

I really need help, why is this happening to me?

Is it because my 6550D is integrated? But I've seen other people with 6550D talk about editing their gaming settings in the control center.



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/08/2012 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

please, does anyone know why I have this problem and how to fix it?



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/11/2012 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

still need some help...



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/16/2012 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akebono
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/01/2012

please, does anyone at all have some idea why this is happening?

is my best bet to wait for new official drivers and then see if it is still happening?



-------------------------

Let The Game begin.

 09/24/2012 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SoulRiser
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/24/2012

Tried uninstalling the drivers completely, restarting in safe mode and running driver sweeper... then reinstalling them again? (Install everything)



Edited: 09/24/2012 at 04:36 PM by SoulRiser
 09/24/2012 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

My guess would be to install the whole package if your having troubles with custom install.



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 09/25/2012 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4285
Joined: 12/27/2008

Is that a laptop? Then you need to use drivers provided by the laptop manufacturer, not the one from the AMD website.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
81022 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.