Locked Topic Locked
Topic Title: 20 Years of Coding Experience :)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/18/2012 07:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/18/2012 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

watch the vids and give me a credible reason for this behaviour.

and tell me why all video settings (vector adaptive) are lost after reboot.

xp sp3 / cat 12.6

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4IDWaD9J6Bs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mojI2cDqlp4

 09/18/2012 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Why are you using an outdated OS?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/18/2012 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Foxwell
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/16/2012

Uaually I'd say that that implies a message that they don't display: "You can't do this for one or other reason."  

 09/18/2012 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

Originally posted by: Canis-X Why are you using an outdated OS?

cause ati has huge problems playbacking direct show content 100% vsync error free, with low cpu utilisation for software calculations and 100% smooth under newer os.

also official outDATE is 8th april 2014 for xp.

xp is still the most used os on media center htpcs.

especially for those systems "vecor adaptive" deinterlacing is very important.

what would happen if you have to click the start button 4 times till it gets opened ? ms will fix it very fast.

otherwise. when i select "vector adaptive" in win7 and i do reboot deinterlacer is set to flickering "bob" again (google for "ati loses settings reboot").

 

 



Edited: 09/18/2012 at 02:13 PM by thomaz
 10/15/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

nearly 1 month later and still no bugfix !

 10/15/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Might have something to do with it being an outdated OS    ....not sure why you expect AMD to provide updates to drivers for XP.  Win8 is almost released, I'm sure they are putting all of their time into making sure that transition goes as smooth as possible.

Have you reported it yet?

**STICKY** | AMD ISSUE REPORTING FORM
Reproducible issues can be reported here.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/15/2012 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 985
Joined: 11/22/2010

XP on a htpc aint such a bad idea, when its strapped all of the useless extra features, its only few hundred megs big, boots almost insantly and uses many times less ram than a W7 machine, thus xp should be fine when its only used for one purpose (although I would do it with some debian build).. and W7 for mainstream usage.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/16/2012 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

Originally posted by: Canis-X Have you reported it yet?
several times in the last 4 years but no fix till today.
 04/05/2013 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

over 6 months later still no fix !!!

30% of mankind still use xp !!!

 04/05/2013 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Over 6 months and 20 years of experience, and you still didn't learn to post ENGLISH stuff on the internet so people actually understand what the problem is. I'm sure not everybody speaks german/dutch/whatever which is visible in your video. You're probably pressing the default button and that's why everything reverts do default...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/05/2013 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Razgrad
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/03/2013

Probably unrelated, but I run xp64 and had an issue with one of my screens default resolution resetting every time I logged in, every time a game ran, etc. 1080p TV detected as 1360x768. Updating directX got it to stop resetting, although the games I play still report odd max resolutions. (running windowed mode usually allows me to go higher).

 04/05/2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Razgrad Probably unrelated, but I run xp64 and had an issue with one of my screens default resolution resetting every time I logged in, every time a game ran, etc. 1080p TV detected as 1360x768. Updating directX got it to stop resetting, although the games I play still report odd max resolutions. (running windowed mode usually allows me to go higher).

 

Really unrelated, so this is thread hijacking. Your problem is probably a damaged monitor cable or invalid EDID.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/06/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee Over 6 months and 20 years of experience, and you still didn't learn to post ENGLISH stuff on the internet so people actually understand what the problem is. I'm sure not everybody speaks german/dutch/whatever which is visible in your video. You're probably pressing the default button and that's why everything reverts do default...

the videos show everything what u need to know. and no, its not the default button

what would happen if rme's (prof. soundcard) control panel does such crap ?

some days after it was reported it would be fixed !

so why can a small german company do what billion dollar amd cant do ?

p.s.: there are also ati tray tools but with att its exactly the same ****.



Edited: 04/06/2013 at 09:39 AM by thomaz
 05/02/2014 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomaz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/18/2012

2014 ... ... still no fix

 05/02/2014 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: thomaz 2014 ... ... still no fix

 

Check back next year.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84144 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.