Topic Title: Catalyst Video Quality settings
Topic Summary: Catalyst forgets settings.
Created On: 10/05/2012 04:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/05/2012 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Probably not a big deal, but I wondered if I could get an answer to this. CCC keeps forgetting video quality settings like edge-enhancement and de-noise etc. checkboxes become unchecked and values go to zero. Had the issue with 12.6, tried updating to 12.8, but issue persisted. Obviously I did a clean install, didn't install 12.8 over 12.6. Usually I get past technical difficulties on my own, but I'm out of ideas this time.

Thank you in advance.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/05/2012 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 728
Joined: 08/28/2012

If you create a profile in CCC, do those values get saved in there?  If so, then just place a short-cut on your desktop if you want to manually run it or in your Startup folder so that it runs automatically when you start your comp......this would just a be a workaround though, but would get you what your wanting without much of a headache?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/05/2012 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Via autostart preset workaround, it seems to work fine , will only have to remember to resave the preset if any settings are saved. But still it was weird how it simply forgot settings it saved into an xml file, it only happened with video quality settings, it manages to remember everything else, display settings, color etc. Maybe using an SSD causes this somehow? Had no issues a few months ago when using a HDD to boot OS from.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/23/2012 06:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ATI_BWL
n00b

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/03/2008

Do you use remote desktop? I.e. do you remote into the PC experiencing the issue?

 

If you do, this can cause it, the settings can get reset. Presumably because the remote desktop is detected as a new display and the defaults are applied but are then never re-applied once you disconnect.

Statistics
89049 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.