Topic Title: Duplicate Monitor 1 and 2, but #2 at lower resolution?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/18/2012 01:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/18/2012 01:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Norlig
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/18/2012

 



-------------------------

System: Asus P8P67 Deluxe (Bios 3509), I7 3770k,  8GB G.skill Sniper 1600 C7, 2x Sapphire Radeon 7970(Driver:12.8+12.9 cat1) , Corsair ForceGT 120GB, Coolermaster silent gold Pro. Dell U2711(2560x1440), Windows 7 64bit

 10/18/2012 03:15 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1310
Joined: 07/13/2009

I'm going to guess that what you're talking about is streaming your game screen online while you play, and that you're asking if you can clone the display with different resolutions, so you can duplicate the output to a capture card that accepts 1080p, while still playing at 2560x1440.

I very much doubt anything like that is possible.  A duplicated display must be the same resolution from what I can see.

You're not going to find any consumer grade capture hardware that handles that kind of input resolution.

Your best bet is to fiddle with the software you're using to see if you can reduce the load, or try another package altogether.

 

 10/18/2012 03:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Norlig
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/18/2012

Originally posted by: Thanny I'm going to guess that what you're talking about is streaming your game screen online while you play, and that you're asking if you can clone the display with different resolutions, so you can duplicate the output to a capture card that accepts 1080p, while still playing at 2560x1440.

I very much doubt anything like that is possible.  A duplicated display must be the same resolution from what I can see.

You're not going to find any consumer grade capture hardware that handles that kind of input resolution.

 

Your best bet is to fiddle with the software you're using to see if you can reduce the load, or try another package altogether.

 

There is a program called Ultramon that has a feature called Mirroring. this can mirror a screen at a lower resolution. the problem is it uses the CPU instead of the GPU which basically makes it record the screen twice if I then record the mirrored screen.

Also, Ultramon mirroring doesnt work with Crossfire.



-------------------------

System: Asus P8P67 Deluxe (Bios 3509), I7 3770k,  8GB G.skill Sniper 1600 C7, 2x Sapphire Radeon 7970(Driver:12.8+12.9 cat1) , Corsair ForceGT 120GB, Coolermaster silent gold Pro. Dell U2711(2560x1440), Windows 7 64bit



Edited: 10/18/2012 at 03:45 AM by Norlig
Statistics
84348 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.