Topic Title: Looking for drivers
Topic Summary: Searching for ATI drivers lead me to the AMD website, where no driver is available for me
Created On: 10/18/2012 05:32 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/18/2012 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Greetings,

I'm installing an old computer for a friend, but the graphics card doesn't work (error code 10 is returned by the hardware manager). That's an ATI card, an old one.

I've tried going to ATI's website, which leads to AMD. On the AMD website, my card's driver isn't even mentioned (well, it's an ATI one, not AMD). Every link I find on the Internet, like with other people having the same problem, leads me to a 404 error on AMD's website.

So, perhaps AMD bought ATI, I'm not aware of this, but at least they should let me download the drivers of my old ATI card, if they don't allow ATI to keep their legacy website!

Now, I'd like to diagnose the problem, and solve it. I've installed XP on this computer, and the hardware manager correctly identifies the card as “ATI Mach64 gx”, but it says the device can't start (error code 10; how lucky I am, that's the most vague error code I can get from the hardware manager!).

I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling the device, hunting for the driver and checked for several settings in the BIOS, but I'm now out of ideas. The graphic has the lowest settings (4 colours and 640x480) and… well, I'm sure there's something to do about it.

Seeking for advices, please.

 10/18/2012 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 728
Joined: 08/28/2012

Can you physically look at the graphics card and see if there is a sticker with a part number or model number or something?  The more information that you can provide us the better we will be able to help you.  Don't trust what hardware manager is stating, we need what the sticker on the card states.

Thanks in advance!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/18/2012 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7855
Joined: 11/13/2009

You have supplied zero useful information. Please read the "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING" and furnish the requested info.

Here are some sites that might help:

http://search.amd.com/us/_layouts/search/search.aspx?csquery=legacy+drivers&collection=all-us

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Drivers/ATI_Catalyst/old/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 10/18/2012 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Sorry, I was not aware I should not trust the hardware manager and I relied on its diagnostic to post the model. However, it seems it was actually right.

So, here are various labels on the cards

•©1994 ATI TECHNOLOGIES INC

•Non-upgradeable

•P/N: 1022550220 501870

•S/N: AT 4 07 00687

• PCI MACH64, 113-25503-101, (C) 1994 (this is a label on a chip)

Additionally, I see an extra module. I'm guessing it's additional VRAM.

 

Thank you!

 10/18/2012 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Originally posted by: stumped You have supplied zero useful information. Please read the "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING" and furnish the requested info.

Hmmm… I had read it, but perhaps too fast? I posted the error code and card model, I thought these were useful information, I apologize if you don't think the same.

 

Thank you, I'll check these!

(weird I've not come accross these URL before&hellip

 10/18/2012 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Woah that is a nice gpu. I bet it can barely even run Doom (first one). I wouldn't try to use it on anything newer than win2k, even xp is too demanding for that. A quick google yielded that drivers can be easily found for xp, you don't have to get them from amd website, some servers keep legacy stuff archived.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/18/2012 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13080
Joined: 04/17/2008

Holy legacy hardware Batman!

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/19/2012 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Originally posted by: zipsiI wouldn't try to use it on anything newer than win2k, even xp is too demanding for that.

Thanks. I guess it's not worth mentionning I don't use Windows often

Ok, so I'll try installing Win2000 on another hard disk/partition and see if the problem goes away.

A quick google yielded that drivers can be easily found for xp, you don't have to get them from amd website, some servers keep legacy stuff archived.

That's the strange part. I've already download about 20 pieces of software (drivers, auto installer, etc.) but none worked. I'm under the impression that the driver is actually correct, but the device fails to start for another reason.



Edited: 10/19/2012 at 05:48 AM by anic297
 10/19/2012 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7855
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is a waste of time. You were asked for specific information about your computer. Answer these questions:

1. Is this a laptop?

2. Which ATI card do you have? What is the model number? It will be something like ATI 800xt, ATI 9600, ATI X200, etc.

3. What processor do you have?

4. What OS ?

5. What is your power supply...name, wattage, and model number?

6. How much ram do you have?

All of these things are asked for in the "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING" but the powers that be refuse to simplify it and hide it with a bunch of useless crap that nobody really needs to know and confuses the average new poster.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 10/19/2012 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Ok, so:

1: no, this is a tower. The graphics card is a PCI one.

2: It's an ATI MACH64 gx, older than the examples you provided (800xt, etc.).

3: 300 Mhz Pentium ||

4: tried on XP and 2000. Both produce the same error code 10.

5: JNC Brand, 230 Watt, LC-230/ATXV2. However, I fail to see how this is relevant.

6: 256 Mb. Well, for an old PC, this is enough.

Thanks.

 10/19/2012 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7855
Joined: 11/13/2009

 10/19/2012 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

The dude said he had already searched and found plenty of stuff... just none of it worked.  Trying to figure out why that is sounds like a better idea to me, instead of hoping that driver one thousand and one will just happen to work for some reason.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 10/19/2012 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

You're not going to find an XP driver from AMD nee ATI for that card.

Uninstall whatever driver you tried installing.  Then change the driver in Device Manager, selecting a compatible one that shows either ATI or Microsoft as the vendor.  XP shipped with basic support for most graphics cards that were on the market at the time.  You might be able to get basic functionality with a VESA driver as well.

Otherwise, you'll just have to buy the cheapest PCI graphics card you can find, which will be about $40 new.

 

 10/20/2012 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Pentium II configurations usually have an AGP slot. If yours does, you could hunt an old second-hand AGP card for 3-4€. Like an ATI Rage or even a Radeon 7xxxx. There are also ancient nvidia cards which could work, like an MX440, which is quite cheap these days. Not good for gaming, but good enough to get it up and running with working drivers.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/20/2012 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I remember the time of mx440's worst gpu I've ever used, it was crap even when it was new.. I still have one somewhere in a legacy surplus box.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/20/2012 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anic297
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2012

Originally posted by: stumped A google search found this...you should be able to find what you need in one of these posts

Thanks, but I've already tried these. So the Hardware Manager correctly reports the card's model and, when I search for other drivers, the OS tells me there's no better driver than the one that is currently installed, so a driver was certainly installed earlier. This would mean the OS installed a wrong one? (my Mac underground didn't learned me that)

Originally posted by: Mime The dude said he had already searched and found plenty of stuff... just none of it worked.  Trying to figure out why that is sounds like a better idea to me, instead of hoping that driver one thousand and one will just happen to work for some reason.

Yes, I think that as well.

Originally posted by: Thanny You're not going to find an XP driver from AMD nee ATI for that card.

Thanks. Now, at least, I know I should not be obstinated any longer.

 

Uninstall whatever driver you tried installing.  Then change the driver in Device Manager, selecting a compatible one that shows either ATI or Microsoft as the vendor.  XP shipped with basic support for most graphics cards that were on the market at the time.  You might be able to get basic functionality with a VESA driver as well.

Ok, I'm yet to try that; I'm responding now just because there are many posts to answer.

 

Otherwise, you'll just have to buy the cheapest PCI graphics card you can find, which will be about $40 new.

Yes, I've tought of that. My cousin tells me he has a graphics card (but he doesn't know whether it's a PCI or AGP one). He'll bring it someday…

Originally posted by: Eydee Pentium II configurations usually have an AGP slot. If yours does, you could hunt an old second-hand AGP card for 3-4€. Like an ATI Rage or even a Radeon 7xxxx. There are also ancient nvidia cards which could work, like an MX440, which is quite cheap these days. Not good for gaming, but good enough to get it up and running with working drivers.

You're right, it seems. That's also a good option.

Thanks for all the responses so far, really appreciated!

Statistics
89058 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.