Topic Title: Underscan/Overscan Issues in Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/27/2012 12:52 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/27/2012 12:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mattlewis53
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/27/2012

Greetings,

I installed Windows 8 Pro on my machine today, and installed the new 12.10 drivers as well.

Simple question:

Where did all the options go? Catalyst Control Center has no options available. The menus on the left side used to let me control everything from 3D settings (AA, Vsync, etc) to Color saturation and monitor scaling. Simply put, there are no options at all except for AMD Overdrive.

My issue is this: I cannot change the overscan/underscan on my second display at all, and thus have a black border of around 2cm or more on my second monitor. This is very annoying, and I cannot find a solution.

My setup:

ASUS M4A87TD Evo Motherboard

AMD Phenom II 965BE @ 3.4ghz

AMD Radeon HD 6870 1gb DDR3

8gb Corsair memory

 

If anyone can shed some light on the issue it would be greatly appreciated.

 10/27/2012 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cleasure138
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/27/2012

I'm having the exact same issue!  Driving me insane.  Have you found a fix for it yet?  I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling catalyst a few times, still no options in catalyst.

 10/27/2012 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sevorax
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2012

Yeah ive had the same issues. However in addition to the catalyst having no useful features whatsoever I am unable to run ANY amd setup executables at all. I am running Win8 64bit and have tried running every possible catalyst setup exe and when i try to run the setup i get the "thinking circle" for about 2 seconds then nothing happens. Ive completely uninstalled all previous AMD software and now cant even get a catalyst on my system because none of the setup files will execute. Not sure if this is just a 64 bit problem or what but it all started because i cant overscan and get rid of the cursed half inch border around my screen. Rage.

-------------------------

--Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 -- AMD 970 // AMD FX-8150 CPU 8-Core Processor @ 3.60GHz // AMD Radeon HD 7850 // 8GB DDR3 Corsair Memory // Windows 8 Pro (64-Bit)

 10/27/2012 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sevorax
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2012

Anyone else running 64-bit?



-------------------------

--Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 -- AMD 970 // AMD FX-8150 CPU 8-Core Processor @ 3.60GHz // AMD Radeon HD 7850 // 8GB DDR3 Corsair Memory // Windows 8 Pro (64-Bit)



Edited: 10/27/2012 at 01:24 PM by Sevorax
 10/27/2012 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aycolumbia
Nerfed

Posts: 69
Joined: 01/13/2009

I have the same issue.  The CCC icon isn't in the task tray and when I bring it up from the context menu, the only available options are Pinned, Presets and HydraVision.  What the heck?

I'm running Windows 8 Enterprise on my ASUS N71Jq notebook which has a HD 5730 Mobility card.

I had this with 12.8 and also now with 12.10.

[EDIT] I wanted to add that I do NOT have this issue on my other Windows 8 installation on my HTPC (see signature).



-------------------------

ASUS P5-QLE | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 | 4GB DDR2 | Ultra LSP550 550-Watt PSU | Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 OC 1GB DDR5 | Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
...HDMI output --> Mitsubishi WD-65838 HDMI input 3
...DVI->HDMI --> Sony STR-DA5500ES AVR



Edited: 10/27/2012 at 10:15 AM by aycolumbia
 10/27/2012 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mattlewis53
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/27/2012

Well  I suppose it's good to know that I'm not the only one with the issue. I am also experiencing the same thing where the CCC doesn't even load up half the time. If I restart, there is a chance that it won't show up in the taskbar at all.

 

Edit: And I should say that I am running the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro.

 10/27/2012 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nothar
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/27/2012

I am also having the same issue. CCC is missing settings and crashes.  Windwos 8 Pro 64-bit with a 6850 video card
 10/28/2012 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sevorax
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2012

I was able to finally fix the border issue, if you DL and run either driver sweeper or Driver Fusion (both free) they will remove all the hidden AMD files from your driver including registry ones. By running this i deleted all the files that werent removed and after reboot i was able to set my display to 1920x1080 and it filled the screen unlike before. But im still having the issue of not being able to run the setup file for any of the CCC versions.



-------------------------

--Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 -- AMD 970 // AMD FX-8150 CPU 8-Core Processor @ 3.60GHz // AMD Radeon HD 7850 // 8GB DDR3 Corsair Memory // Windows 8 Pro (64-Bit)

 10/28/2012 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mattlewis53
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/27/2012

Good advice, however since my monitors are different sizes and different resolutions this fix didn't work for me. I can set both to 1920x1080 but then my larger monitor has the issue. Anyone else have progress to report?

 10/28/2012 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cleasure138
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/27/2012

Fixed it!  I went to PC Settings>General>Refresh.  After the refresh I downloaded the file at this link:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

The refresh fixed the underscan issue, CCC 12.10 file I downloaded at the link above gave me all the display adjustment options back.  This file was about 40MB bigger than the one I had downloaded previously that did not include any display options.  So it looks like I had previously downloaded a bum version of CCC 12.10.  

Hope this helps.  Good luck!

 10/28/2012 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cleasure138
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/27/2012

Keep in mind the refresh is gonna remove pretty much all your programs.  so might want to start with the download first to see if that fixes it

 10/28/2012 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cm3g
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2012

I'm having the same problem as everyone else here but I have the Radeon HD 4350 which I just discovered is now a "legacy" card. Does that mean that I cannot fix this overscan issue without upgrading my card? I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the Windows 8 driver for legacy cards to no avail.

 10/28/2012 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iPlay_Zombies
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2012

Sames issues - Driving me insane- 6950, quadcore 3.3ghz AMD 850. Windows 8 64bit.

Refer to my topic i created, for some reaosn i have kind of half fixed it? 

 10/28/2012 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R2DeeTard
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/28/2012

Glad im not the only one. I installed a cracked release version a week ago just to give windows 8 a spin before i actually bought it and i didn't have this issue. Maybe a fresh reformat is the only way to get this to work, it seems like just upgrading from 7 and keeping files/settings is doing something to mess up the drivers.

 10/29/2012 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mattlewis53
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/27/2012

I guess I will be doing a full reformat / fresh install tomorrow since this seems to be the only known solution.

Does this also mean that I have to create a fresh Microsoft live account too? Or can I keep my current login information?

 10/29/2012 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
crassulaca
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/29/2012

I am experiencing the same problem. I installed Windows 8 yesterday and downloaded the CATALYST SOFTWARE SUITE for Windows 8 64 bit. When I try to install it, I'm geting an error message that says 

Installer integrity check has failed. Common causes include incomplete download and damaged media. Contact the installer's author to obtain a new copy.


More information at:
http://nsis.sf.net/NSIS_Error

My graphics card is a 2GB Radeon HD 6700M. It has been disabled by Windows because it's not working properly. I am unable to play 
any games because of this problem.  Could anyone please help me?
 10/29/2012 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I often find that broken uninstalls of driver and software files prior to the install of a new driver suite will typically cause problems with the Catalyst Control Center not opening.  From posts by users already, it would appear that if steps are taken to thoroughly remove all past driver and software files, the installation is likely to be successful and the Catalyst Control Center will function correctly.  You may wish to try well-reviewed third-party applications like Driver Fusion (http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion) to help with the uninstall steps.

I would also encourage users to use the release of a new Operating System as an opportunity to format the harddrive.  This provides a clean-slate for all driver and software files to be installed on.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.



Edited: 10/29/2012 at 11:29 AM by Marc@AMD
 10/29/2012 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
R2DeeTard
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/28/2012

Did a fresh reset (which is extremely easy in windows 8 ) and now everything works perfectly. I think that is the best way to get the most out of the new OS.

 10/30/2012 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Daylight95 Same issue here. No issues with it crashing though. I just can't change the over/underscan option cause there is ***** all options inside of CCC. Also for *****'s sake STOP suggesting formatting your HDD as a solution. Some people have 2TB of ***** that they don't want to lose. AMD need to acknoledge and fix this ***** *****. 

Then tell them...not us. > http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3F58



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 10/30/2012 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Daylight95. I deleted your post.  I understand your frustration, but you need to post without the colourful language.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
88926 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.