Topic Title: catalyst not install on windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/28/2012 12:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2012 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marlonmgm
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/27/2012

I downloaded catalyst 12.10 he did not install it extracts everything right but simply not install ... I have an ati 6750

 10/28/2012 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Applefreak
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/18/2007

Same problem just extracts to c:\AMD\, the setup.exe seems to crash everytime giving me this message:

InstallManagerApp.exe
8.0.891.0
5065f63f
unknown
0.0.0.0
00000000
c0000005
000007fef2390b50
12c0
01cdb50be12494e8
C:\AMD\Support\12-10_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Bin64\InstallManagerApp.exe
unknown
1eeaf9d4-20ff-11e2-be74-ff68fc008f67

I'm running a Radeon HD6870 on Windows 8 64 Pro


-------------------------
Intel Xeon X3360
XFX HD6870 900M PCI-e
8GB Kingston SD-DDR2 800
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 Rev. 2.0 F14
Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-e x1
Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
Noctua NH-U12P
Be-Quiet Straight Power E9-680W
Cooler Master ATCS 840
Windows 8 Pro 64
CAT 12.08
 10/28/2012 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Upgrade to win 7.




-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 10/28/2012 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YESEN77
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2012

I had the same problem and fixed it!

It seems some entry in the register prevent the program from running properly.

I did the following: (My computer is in Chinese, so everything here is just a translation. Please match the meaning not the words.)

1 Reset the system: enter SETTING from the pop out menu when your mouse point to the right conners -> choose CHANGE THE COMPUTER SETTING from the bottom -> choose GENERAL from the left menu -> choose REMOVE ALL AND RESET WINDOWS which is the second to the last item, click on START, following instruction to reset your windows, everything will be removed except the system.

2 Reinstall CCC in compatibility mode: right click the setup.exe of CCC, from compatiblity tab, choose running the program in mode of WINDOWS XP SP3, which works for me. 

Now, everything is fine.

Statistics
84871 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.