Topic Title: Catalyst 12.10 AHCI Driver and Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2012 02:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2012 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

I installed Catalyst 12.10 SB Driver on Windows 8 but AHCI has a problem such as in Windows 7.

After an installation without any errors pc cannot boot.

The problem can be solved to W7 by making a modification to amd sata file but does anyone know how to fix the problem to W8?

It is so bad that many people face this problem for months now and AMD did not fix it. I cannot find the threads where many people were writting about it. My M/B chipset is 790GX.

If anyone can help is very welcome.



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64



Edited: 10/30/2012 at 05:01 AM by el_arantis
 10/30/2012 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

Anyone with 790GX and Windows 8?

As I know same happens with 790FX

I made a support ticket but support this is not the strong point of AMD I suppose. Not a very good thing for an AMD fun like me



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64



Edited: 10/30/2012 at 06:23 AM by el_arantis
 10/31/2012 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
linhtinh
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2012

I have same problem with SB7xx in Win8.

Maybe no way to install sb driver win8 in sb7xx machine.

 10/31/2012 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DiGiTaL_MoNkEY
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/31/2012

Same problem here but with the latest chipset from AMD: http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=447&threadid=161910&enterthread=yBut unlike yourself i've never had the issue with this motherboard in Windows 7 as well as my old 790FX. Times like this i should have just paid a bit more and gone the intel route.

-------------------------
 10/31/2012 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
linhtinh
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2012

I tried difference way, edit registry, edit .inf file....but no luck.

Win8 shipped with amdsata.sys driver version 1.1.4.6(AHCI 1.2 device driver), it is microsoft digital signed. But this driver not compatible with my sb7 machine.

Other, AMD amd_sata.sys driver 12.10 is 1.3.1.50(AHCI 1.3 device driver). You can find it in windows\system32\drivers.

I think...will never buy amd product anymore.

 10/31/2012 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

After 12.1 I had to make a change to a reg entry to make it work properly or make the same change to amd_sata file.

 

I tried to make the same for W8 with no luck at all.

The point is the installation finishes without errors so there must be a registry entry that causes the problem. The point is to find it because I do not think that AMD will make anythiing about it. I hope AMD to do so but...

If you find anything please post, I will do the same of course



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 10/31/2012 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Hear me out here and let me know if you guys are doing this or not...

For AHCI to work, you have to have it selected in your motherboard's BIOS/UEFI (preferably flashed with the latest BIOS/UEFI release) first, for your SATA ports.  The drive that you are installing your OS on should be in SATA port 1 (some motherboards can be picky).  Once you have that selected press F10/Yes to reboot....now install your OS. 

If you choose to change the SATA selection to AHCI after installing your OS you are going to have problems, this is not an option that you can switch back and forth on without running into some complications.  That being said, if you are running AHCI and update your motherboard's BIOS/UEFI, for whatever reason, you should double check that the SATA setting is still set to AHCI or you will have issues booting into your OS again.

Edit....

Also see if the links below offer you any options to try out....

Sean's Windows 8 Install & Optimization Guide for SSDs & HDDs

Please let us know if there is something in there that corrects the issue.

FYI, here is the Win7 link...

Sean's Windows 7 Install & Optimization Guide for SSDs & HDDs



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!



Edited: 10/31/2012 at 11:35 AM by Canis-X
 10/31/2012 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

Yes the AHCI is selected before OS installation, the problem exists for me since 12.1

W7 solution:

x:\AMD\support\12-2_vista_win7_32-64_sb\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\SB7xx\AHCI\W764A

Open amd_sata.inf

HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0

change to

HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0xFF

If you can see to drivers prior to 12.1 eg 11.12 etc the value is 0xFF not 0

If someone install it and have problem should change bios settings to IDE in order to boot and change the value manually in the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\amd_sata\Parameters\Device\AmdSataPMDisabled), reboot, set AHCI again and solved.

But what happens to W8? What value is the problem in relation to 7xx chipset?



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 10/31/2012 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

If I were you, I would report this to AMD for correction through official channels....


**STICKY** | AMD ISSUE REPORTING FORM
Reproducible issues can be reported here



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/31/2012 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

I did this two - three days ago.

I have done it some months ago too but nothing happened.



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 10/31/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
linhtinh
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2012

Do you ever experienced with this issue, Canis-X ? Me & El_arantis had too much experience with it.

I did report this problem to AMD from 02/2012. But no change.

 10/31/2012 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

No, I haven't.  Firstly, when it comes to OS' I am not an early adopter.  I like to wait a bit and let the OS mature a little before I move over to it....too many issues that take time to clean up.  Plus, it was well reported that Win8 was being released before it was fully baked and that they, MS, intended to fix the issues post release.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/31/2012 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

Originally posted by: linhtinh Do you ever experienced with this issue, Canis-X ? Me & El_arantis had too much experience with it.

I did report this problem to AMD from 02/2012. But no change.

Hello linhtinh how are you? I remember you from the other thread with same sybject months ago.

I hope AMD come to a solution or at least we to find which reg entry causes the problem at W8 to solve it ourselfs



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 10/31/2012 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
linhtinh
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2012

Hi el_arantis, thanks i'm fine.

I think AMD need to review the quality control process. it's too bad.

I just found out the issue with raid driver.

 10/31/2012 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

You guys are going to have to give this some time, the OS was only officially released this week.....relax.  If the functionality that you are having issues with is needed now then revert back to Win7 until it is officially corrected in Win8 or you no longer need the functionality. 

Dual booting OS' are good things when starting to work in a new OS....keep your old, "trustworthy.....proven" OS while breaking in the new one. 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/31/2012 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
linhtinh
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2012

I know. But the problem in win7 from 9 months ago are still unresolved. We have to solve it.

I don't care about win8, i'm just testing win8.

 10/31/2012 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Is the AHCI issue present in an earlier AMD driver release?  I find your issue odd as I have not experienced it at all.  What el_arantis explains in his initial post is something that you should only have to do if you are switch from IDE to AHCI after you have already installed the OS. 

Have you looked through the links I posted earlier....for Sean's threads on OCN?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/31/2012 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

Originally posted by: Canis-X Is the AHCI issue present in an earlier AMD driver release?  I find your issue odd as I have not experienced it at all.  What el_arantis explains in his initial post is something that you should only have to do if you are switch from IDE to AHCI after you have already installed the OS. 

Have you looked through the links I posted earlier....for Sean's threads on OCN?

You switch from AHCI to IDE if the driver fail and cannot reboot in order to make the fix.

Now I am testing W8 too to a second Hard Disk and I use W7 for my works and gaming.



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 11/02/2012 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
el_arantis
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 05/21/2009

linhtinh have you made any new tests to W8?



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 | SAPPHIRE Dual-X R9 280X | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (rev 4.0) | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8-9-9-24-33 | 1TB SATA3 Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB cache | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 11/02/2012 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

So you have problems installing Win8 with AHCI enabled in the BIOS/UEFI then?  Do you have the latest BIOS/UEFI version installed on your motherboard?  I know that with mine I have to flash a newer version of my UEFI for it to work properly with Win8.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
84280 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.