Topic Title: hdmi not working
Topic Summary: drivers
Created On: 11/03/2012 05:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/03/2012 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamburger
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/03/2012

I have been receiving a message on boot that; Couldn't Load HydraDMH.dll??  So I decided to check for updated drivers for my card to see if that would correct problem.  So I went to AMD and downloaded autodetect.  It then checked my video drivers and OS. It found that there was an update that should be downloaded.  It showed to download 11-2_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl.  I went through the procedures to download and install.  Everything installed and restart computer my screen is messing up.  Lack of better terms.  It is full of vertical linesall the way across screen, and colors don't match background.  And screen is quite offset to the right.  I was connected to my monitor with Monster HDMI cable, which was working fine before download.  I disconnected it, then attached DVI cable, screen came back perfect??

 

Thanks for any help?

 11/03/2012 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7068
Joined: 11/13/2009

Hi...you need to supply some basic information about your computer before anyone can try to be of assistance.

Please supply the following:

1. AMD graphics card(s)
2. Operating system
3. Processor
4. Power supply (make and model)
5. System RAM (amount)
6. If this is a laptop furnish make and model

Also, you could read  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y   for additional information.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/03/2012 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamburger
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/03/2012

  1. Radeon 5750
  2. Windows 7 64bit
  3. Intel I5 750
  4. Corsair VX550
  5. Corsair XMS3 2X2gb

Desktop

 

apology for forgetting that important info.

 11/03/2012 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7068
Joined: 11/13/2009

Personally, I have zero faith in the 'autodetect' thing. Use the following guide to uninstall/install the new driver suite and download the drivers from here > http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-12-10-whql . you need the dot4 version.

Uninstall your old drivers using your computer control panel / uninstall a program. Express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Run Driver fusion (free) http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion  select AMD graphics and delete all it finds. Reboot. Install the latest driver suite for your card including the dotnet4. Reboot. You should be good to go.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/03/2012 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jamburger
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/03/2012

ok, uninstalled everything, did driver fusion task, downloaded suite with net4.  I am not receiving the couldn't load message anymore. But HDMI is still not working completely.  When I try to set screen resolution to 1920 x 1080, I get the vertical lines and messed up colors??  But with DVI hooked up works just fine? 

Monitor is a Acer X233H, 23" wide screen

You did solve one problem, thank you.  But what else can I try on resolution/HDMI prob?

 

 

Statistics
84277 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.