Topic Title: Any drivers past 12.8 badly screw up display.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/14/2012 12:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2012 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Edit:Sorry accidentally hit post button before i finished my post.

 

Hello i've been having a very weird issue and after much googling i've had no success in finding anyone with the same problem or with any sort of solution. What happens is as soon as i install a new driver (any version past 12.8) on my HD radeon 6870 my display gets garbled into the worst resolution/color mix you've ever seen.

Here is an image of it: http://imgur.com/hav7Z

Here are my specs:

GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870

CPU: Phenom II x4 965 95w

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Display: Gateway LP 2424 1920x1200 HDMI

 



Edited: 11/14/2012 at 01:02 PM by Spyke8x
 11/14/2012 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Uninstall your old drivers using your computer control panel / uninstall a program... you will see 'AMD Install Manager' ..Express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Run Driver fusion (free) http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion  select AMD graphics and delete all it finds. Reboot. Install the latest driver suite for your card. Reboot. You should be good to go.

Note: All current AMD drivers ( 12.9 and above ) require .netframework 4...Please read this before you try and install drivers http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y . If you haven't installed it, the CCC panel will not work. You should disable any anti-virus/anti-malware/add blockers/etc before trying to install the drivers.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/16/2012 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pidgi
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/16/2012

I have the same problem as Spyke. Even after uninstalling and reinstalling all of the drivers according to stumped's instructions, I still have the same weird resolution problem as before. I noticed that I have the exact same monitor model as Spyke (Gateway LP 2424) so perhaps that's the problem.

If I set the resolution to 1920x1080 instead of the max 1920x1200, the screen looks much better but still not nearly as good as before the driver update. I'm going to try uninstalling AMD again and downloading the 12.8 drivers to see if that helps.

GPU: HD 6950



Edited: 11/16/2012 at 06:30 PM by pidgi
 11/16/2012 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you checked the monitors menu for options?

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/16/2012 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thenthomwaslike
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/16/2012

i have the exact same problem and the same video card. different monitor though. 12.8 catalyst drivers work, everything after that gives me the vertical lines and terrible colors.

my specs:
monitor: acer p235h
gpu: xfx amd 6870 black edition 1GB
cpu: amd FX8150 3.6Ghz
mobo: asus 990fx sabertooth
bios: asus 1503
ram: 16GB gskill DDR3
os: win7 64bit home 

 11/16/2012 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enno_de
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/16/2012

I've a similar problem with my HD6850 since driver 12.8. My screen displaces itself vertically, jumping badly arround constantly. But 1 out of 10 times it didn't occured at all.

After beeing frustrated from keeping rebooting to get rid of it, i found out that i'm able to fix it by switching the display refresh rate for my lcd monitor after every windows startup from 59Hz to 60Hz or vice versa. If i use 59Hz or 60Hz doesn't matter, it's only the step of changing it to one or the other after startup what fixes the problem.
But it's only possible to change the refresh rate in windows monitor settings dialog.
In the CCC the refresh rate isn't changable at all, trying to change it there always has no effect (refresh rates are displayed there but it goes always back to the old value when i try to change it).

Edit: my system is:
gpu: Sapphire HD6850 1GB, bios 013.012.000.019
monitor: LG W2453TQ
os: Windows 7 Pro 64bit SP1
cpu: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3Ghz
ram: 8GB DDR2 as 4x 2GB G.Skill PC2-6400
mb: Asus P5Q-PRO



Edited: 11/16/2012 at 09:34 PM by Enno_de
 11/23/2012 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Sadly i've already tried your steps to no avail...=( thanks for trying to help, but the more things i try the more i think it's just the monitor. It's just really weird how it only doesn't play nice in 12.9 and up...I really hope i can figure this out without the need of a new monitor.

 11/23/2012 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Spyke8x Sadly i've already tried your steps to no avail...=( thanks for trying to help, but the more things i try the more i think it's just the monitor. It's just really weird how it only doesn't play nice in 12.9 and up...I really hope i can figure this out without the need of a new monitor.

Is there any way you can borrow another monitor to check it?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/24/2012 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

I'm going to definently try that, but it might take me a few days to find one to borrow as all my friends sadly only have laptops =(.

 11/24/2012 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndAlsoWithYou
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/24/2012

I too am having the same issue as Spyke8x.  My screen on the Gateway display looks exactly like the screen he posted on the link (http://imgur.com/hav7Z) so am am not going to post an image of mine.  All was fine with the 12.8 driver.

I however have a second monitor hooked up simultaneously.  It is a non HD display connected thru DVI.  It renders with no problems, while the Gateway thru the HDMI connection is unreadable.  Not sure if this is the right forum to be addressing this issue, but I wanted you to know Spyke8x that you are not alone.

 

Here are my specs:

 

GPU: SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express

CPU: Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Displays: Gateway FHD2400 1920x1200 HDMI

               Sony SDM0HS94P DVI

 

I also put in an error report using  the AMD Issue Reporting Form @ http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3F58

 

 



Edited: 11/24/2012 at 05:44 PM by AndAlsoWithYou
 11/24/2012 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Thankyou AndAlsoWithYou. I guess it's nice to know it's not just me and my crazy monitor, but also it's not nice to know that multiple people have this issue....After reading about your second monitor i decided to just try and plug-in to my TV via HDMI and sure enough it looks perfectly fine running all drivers up to the latest beta =/. So it obviously IS the monitor, but it's so weird that it only gets messed up on 12.9+. I really don't want to buy another monitor as i like this one and works great besides this issue. Yet i highly doubt going to be fixed by AMD any time soon seeing as there have been multiple releases since 12.8 including whatever screwed our monitors, and not many people have complained about this problem.

 11/24/2012 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

If your Gateway is anything like mine...there are changes/settings to be made in the monitor menu itself. Try looking there and playing with the settings.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/25/2012 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Yeah I fiddled around with every possible monitor setting there is, and none work. Oh well guess i just have to not upgrade until i get a new monitor.

 11/26/2012 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndAlsoWithYou
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/24/2012

I also tried the on screen menu for the Gateway, and nothing fixed the problem.  Thanks Gateway for another screwed up product with no new drivers for fixing.  I will never, ever  buy another Gateway product.

 12/01/2012 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stikxs
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/01/2012

Wanted to add another to this list. I've tried 12.10 and 12.11 beta8 and both give the screen results above. I found that it appears to do it on any resolution selection that is not x720 or x1080. Also, when the screen is messed up I checked the info display on my monitor and the resolution being sent to the monitor is way different from the setting in ccc. When set to 1920x1200 the monitor reports it is getting a signal for 2400x1200. The incorrect resolution also changes as you go down in resolutions.

Another thing I noticed is that under 12.8 on the page for setting resolution, the HDTV section lists 648p, 720p, 1000i, 1000p, 1080i, 1080p, but under 12.10 it only shows the 1000 entries and another lower one, 648p I think.

I have a 5850 running a Gateway FHD2400 as my primary (HDMI) and an ASUS VH232H as secondary (DVI) monitors. The Gateway goes up to 1920x1200 and the ASUS goes up to 1920x1080. I didtry making the ASUS primary and tried swapping the left-right order but that didn't help. In all cases the ASUS hasn't shown any issues. I'll probably try swapping connection types, but I'm getting awfully tired of messing with this...

 12/01/2012 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Originally posted by: stikxs Wanted to add another to this list. I've tried 12.10 and 12.11 beta8 and both give the screen results above. I found that it appears to do it on any resolution selection that is not x720 or x1080. Also, when the screen is messed up I checked the info display on my monitor and the resolution being sent to the monitor is way different from the setting in ccc. When set to 1920x1200 the monitor reports it is getting a signal for 2400x1200. The incorrect resolution also changes as you go down in resolutions.

 

Another thing I noticed is that under 12.8 on the page for setting resolution, the HDTV section lists 648p, 720p, 1000i, 1000p, 1080i, 1080p, but under 12.10 it only shows the 1000 entries and another lower one, 648p I think.

 

I have a 5850 running a Gateway FHD2400 as my primary (HDMI) and an ASUS VH232H as secondary (DVI) monitors. The Gateway goes up to 1920x1200 and the ASUS goes up to 1920x1080. I didtry making the ASUS primary and tried swapping the left-right order but that didn't help. In all cases the ASUS hasn't shown any issues. I'll probably try swapping connection types, but I'm getting awfully tired of messing with this...

 

Trust me i feel your pain. I was being stupid and for some reason purchased the new Hitman game that came out, lo and behold it crashes my 6870 on startup and the reason behind it is because it's incompatible with my outdated catalyst driver. The thing is i don't have a second monitor to just say forget it and switch over to. Man I hate Gateway.

 12/01/2012 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stikxs
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/01/2012

I don't think it's Gateway's fault; this monitor has been working flawlessly until 12.10 came around. Who knows what AMD did in 12.10 but they messed up something that was fine.

Additionally, I've made some progress. By switching my cables around so the 1920x1200 is on DVI and the 1920x1080 is on HDMI, the x1200 that was hosed before on 12.10 now works. However, the x1080 monitor on HDMI now is not listing a resolution higher than 1680x1050, and it defaulted to the HDTV 1080p setting, but it is not displaying correctly. The monitor is listing it as being in a 1080p mode but there is a black border around the image like its showing a lower resolution on the 1080 screen. But both monitors are actually visible now.

It seems AMD has an issue with the HDMI port here. Seems awfully odd that this hasn't been raised as an issue before, but I think there are rather few people with monitors that can do x1200 AND they'd have to be using HDMI also. Maybe they'll fix, maybe they won't. I was interested in the GTX600 series anyways...

 12/02/2012 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stikxs
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/01/2012

I think I've finally got a working solution. It turned out that in my config from the last post, ccc was scaling my 1080p monitor (wtf for?) and moving the slider on the Digital Flat Panel Scaling Options to 0 appears to make it work. This is on 12.11 beta8. For single monitor issues, I think I'd start with finding a DVI cable and seeing if that makes it work.

 12/04/2012 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spyke8x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2012

Originally posted by: stikxs I think I've finally got a working solution. It turned out that in my config from the last post, ccc was scaling my 1080p monitor (wtf for?) and moving the slider on the Digital Flat Panel Scaling Options to 0 appears to make it work. This is on 12.11 beta8. For single monitor issues, I think I'd start with finding a DVI cable and seeing if that makes it work.

 

 

I have found a "fix"/workaround in my situation as well! I just pulled out an old DVI-HDMI cable plugged the HDMI into my monitor and the DVI into my 6870 and voila! Currently running the latest beta drivers with an HDMI connection on my 1920x1200!

 12/04/2012 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndAlsoWithYou
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/24/2012

I got mine working as well by removing the hdmi - hdmi cable and replacing it with DVI - DVI cable. No more messed up display.  Not too sure why the HDMI is causing the video to be corrupted though.  I was going to try stikxs suggestion of moving the slider to 0 in the Digital Flat Panel Scaling Options, but my slider was greyed out and only had options of Underscan and Overscan.  Maybe that was changed in 12.11 beta.

Glad it works again, but not happy the hdmi was removed.  Props to all (except AMD since no one contacted me even though I put in a bug report).

Statistics
85439 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.