Topic Title: Catalyst Centre I cannot find on windows 8
Topic Summary: Need Help with Catalyst Centre
Created On: 11/23/2012 05:06 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/23/2012 05:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
homeport
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/05/2011

I really would like some advice, on windows 7 it was a icon on my taskbar I could access and adjust my graphicts. On windows 8 I cannnot even find it, have now redone this three times, where will it be, I see the drivers and the manager in my installed programs but searching on apps does not find my control centre, I have scrolled everywhere I can think I have to be missing something, someone please reply

-------------------------
 11/23/2012 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

It should be in the desktop's system tray, possibliy in the hidden icons popup, same as usual. You will also find it in the startmenu along with a few default profiles.

If not there, then your install failed. There's a number of threads around here with similar issues.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/23/2012 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
homeport
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/05/2011

I cannot find it anywhere can anyone send me a link to the threads dealing with this please

-------------------------
 11/24/2012 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

Open taskmanager and tell us how many process names start with AMD and how many start with Catalyst Control Center.

There should be 3 AMD and 2 Catalyst.. If you don't have those 5 what do you have.. specifically.

And, when search for AMD in the charms search what do you get?



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/24/2012 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
homeport
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/05/2011

I actually show just two catalyst ones now, I redid it yesterday evening and did the verification tool and then it lid the process again and now I have the catalyst. On my apps I have catalyst and catalyst help in taskmanager I have catalyst control centre and monitor no amd

-------------------------
 11/24/2012 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xerokai
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2011

Click the Desktop button on the Start Screen or hit the Windows key.  Right click anywhere on your desktop.  If installed correctly the top option should be AMD Vision Engine Control Center.  Click that and you're in!

 11/24/2012 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
homeport
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/05/2011

I did that and  yes it is the top one thank you so dont worry it does not show amd in the task manager just catalyst

-------------------------
 11/26/2012 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

Try this .net 3.5:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21

You might want to uninstall CCC, install this, and try CCC again.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
84842 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.