Topic Title: A few questions about profiles...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/28/2012 10:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/28/2012 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7900s
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/28/2012

First off, I'm new to AMD.

 

Ok, so profiles:

 

1. I've tried adding a profile for a (Steam) game, I targetted the game's .exe file (yes, I'm sure about that, lol) with different settings, I confirmed the change, and yet I cannot see the .exe under "Application Profiles." What's up with that?

 

2. I was asked to confirm to override AMD's pre-set settings for that application, where can I take a look at what the pre-set settings are? Can I revert the changes to a particular application?

 

3. There's only a few settings, so I don't see any harm in overriding them, however the fact that there's only a few settings compared to the huge Nvidia settings list scares me in a way that says "there's hidden settings!" Is there? If so, how to enable them so that I can view and change them?

 

4. Is there something else I should know about ATI control panel?

 

Thanks!

 11/28/2012 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6090
Joined: 11/13/2009

The AMD profiles ( CAP 12.1 for example) are seperate from the 'profiles' that you set. If you make a profile for a game that already has a CAP profile , it will give you that message. If you want to see what the CAP profiles contain, look here > http://benchmark3d.com/caps . All CAP profiles are cumlative..meaning the latest one contains all the previous ones. Hence the instructions to delete the previous CAPs before installing the new.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/28/2012 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7900s
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/28/2012

Originally posted by: stumped The AMD profiles ( CAP 12.1 for example) are seperate from the 'profiles' that you set. If you make a profile for a game that already has a CAP profile , it will give you that message. If you want to see what the CAP profiles contain, look here > http://benchmark3d.com/caps . All CAP profiles are cumlative..meaning the latest one contains all the previous ones. Hence the instructions to delete the previous CAPs before installing the new.

 

To be honest, that didn't answer much, the only thing I did was downloading the file (for the beta, .11), restarting my PC and seeing no change.

 

 11/28/2012 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6090
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: 7900s
Originally posted by: stumped The AMD profiles ( CAP 12.1 for example) are seperate from the 'profiles' that you set. If you make a profile for a game that already has a CAP profile , it will give you that message. If you want to see what the CAP profiles contain, look here > http://benchmark3d.com/caps . All CAP profiles are cumlative..meaning the latest one contains all the previous ones. Hence the instructions to delete the previous CAPs before installing the new.

 

To be honest, that didn't answer much, the only thing I did was downloading the file (for the beta, .11), restarting my PC and seeing no change.

 

Really? You asked ""

2. I was asked to confirm to override AMD's pre-set settings for that application, where can I take a look at what the pre-set settings are? Can I revert the changes to a particular application?"

Presets as you call them are CAP profiles. Do some reading.

http://hardocp.com/article/2011/12/19/amd_catalyst_121_preview_profiles_performance/

 http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33961798



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 11/28/2012 at 12:23 PM by stumped
 11/28/2012 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7900s
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/28/2012

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: 7900s
Originally posted by: stumped The AMD profiles ( CAP 12.1 for example) are seperate from the 'profiles' that you set. If you make a profile for a game that already has a CAP profile , it will give you that message. If you want to see what the CAP profiles contain, look here > http://benchmark3d.com/caps . All CAP profiles are cumlative..meaning the latest one contains all the previous ones. Hence the instructions to delete the previous CAPs before installing the new.

 

 

 

 

To be honest, that didn't answer much, the only thing I did was downloading the file (for the beta, .11), restarting my PC and seeing no change.

 

 

 

 

Really? You asked ""

 

2. I was asked to confirm to override AMD's pre-set settings for that application, where can I take a look at what the pre-set settings are? Can I revert the changes to a particular application?"

 

Presets as you call them are CAP profiles. Do some reading.

 

http://hardocp.com/article/2011/12/19/amd_catalyst_121_preview_profiles_performance/

 

 http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33961798

 

 

Unfortunately I do not see game.exe (for example bf3.exe) even after installing the profiles, nor when adding the game manually. It DOESN'T appear in the list, I only see Test-something.exe there.

 

 11/28/2012 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6090
Joined: 11/13/2009

Then you didn't do it right. Read the info from the links.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
80968 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.