Topic Title: can you run 4 monitor individually with hd 5570 flex edition
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/05/2012 09:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/05/2012 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
watchdaride
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2012

 got this card -ati hd 5570 flex edition - and was told i could run 4 individual monitors . I hooked it up and in group option it only gives me the option of 4X1 or 2X2 . I am looking for 4 independent monitors i guess 4x4 . I am running windows 7 64 bit . got 2 dvi direct ,1 dp direct and 1 hdmi to dvi adapter  . 

Is there a way to get 4 monitors independent or did the guy BS me?

 

Also can you run the video card without ccc and use windows 7 drivers 

 12/05/2012 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
watchdaride
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2012

here are some screen shots 

Photobucket

 

Photobucket

 12/05/2012 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Have you tried setting it to 4x1?

Depending on what you're doing... four displays at 1680x1050 might be a bit much for your 5570 to handle...



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 12/05/2012 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
watchdaride
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2012

it works on 4X1 but i use the computer for stock trading putting a chart on each monitor . 4X1 spreads i screen across 4 monitors  which is good for gaming but not for stock trading . i want to drag a screen on each monitor and it will snap automatically 

 12/05/2012 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 275
Joined: 09/16/2012

Click on Desktop Management > Creating and arranging desktops than set one of your displays as the main than just exstend the destop to the other three then you should beable to open a diffrent window on each monitor. 



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 12/05/2012 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1349
Joined: 07/13/2009

Eyefinity is for making one large virtual monitor.  You don't want that.  You just want to extend the display to each monitor, as indicated in the previous response.

 

 12/05/2012 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
watchdaride
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2012

Originally posted by: Slayerx Click on Desktop Management > Creating and arranging desktops than set one of your displays as the main than just exstend the destop to the other three then you should beable to open a diffrent window on each monitor. 

 

OMFG -- that worked and so simple .  i have spent 3 days on this and  ask boatload of people and no one could figure it out . Was about to spend another $200 on another video card . I owe u a beer when you come to central florida . thanks again

Statistics
84907 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.