Topic Title: Forcing 4:3 Aspect Ratio
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/12/2012 12:28 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2012 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iBurley
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/12/2012

Alright, so I have a widescreen monitor (a Dell 17 inch @ 1440x900, if it helps) and I would like to force it to display a 4:3 aspect ratio. What I mean by this is, if I set it to 800x600 (which I would like to do for a specific game, Counter Strike 1.6), instead of letterboxing (black bars) I get a stretched out image. I have a friend with an ATI card who has the option in his driver, but I don't seem to have it. Any sort of settings I can change to make it show me this option? I cannot find any option in my monitor settings to do this, so I need a way to do it through the drivers. The only option I have is running windowed mode (in which case it's tiny) or finding some sort of 4rd part application to force letterboxing (which, if you know of one, I'm not against!).

 

Hopefully one of you knows how to help me! All I want is to be able to use 800x600 and have black bars on the sides. This is possible with nvidia, I'm told, but I can't find it in my AMD driver.

 12/12/2012 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need to supply more detail.  What driver version?  What monitor model?  How is the monitor connected?

 

 12/12/2012 08:42 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

Change GPU scaling options to Preserve Aspect Ratio in VECC

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/12/2012 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iBurley
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/12/2012

Alright, let me know if I miss anything here, but the monitor model is SE178WF, the video card is the Sapphire HD 5670, and as for the way it's plugged in, that's sort of an odd story. So the monitor is plugged in using a VGA cable to a Trendnet KVM, that sends out another VGA cable and a USB to my computer, however that VGA plug is adapted to DVI for my video card.

 

Hope this helps!

 12/12/2012 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iBurley
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/12/2012

And as for changing GPU Scaling options, any chance I could get a screenshot of what you're looking at? I do not see this anywhere in my driver.

 12/13/2012 03:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

I'm new to ATI and haven't used earlier drivers, but with the 12.10 driver you need to use the Advanced option in Preferences then go to My Digital Flat-Panels > Properties in the left column.

For me clicking on "Enable GPU Scaling" still leaves the other three options greyed out, and does not change the aspect ratio with older games, so I did as I have done with Nvidia, and change the screen resolution to 1280x1024 first.

This allows access to the  "Maintain aspect ratio" option. From then on, even though the settings grey out and go back to "Scale Image to full panel size" after returning to 1920x1080, all my old games will play with the aspect ratio that suits the games resolution.

 

 12/14/2012 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iBurley
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/12/2012

I don't have that part of the menu...My Digital Flatpanels doesn't exist.

 12/14/2012 08:45 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because that monitor is antique unsupported VGA analogue based. Unless there is an option in your monitor's OSD, you're SOL.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/14/2012 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

To add to what both black_zion, and Dinwiddie are stating:  The option for GPU Scaling is only available to displays connected with DVI cable.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 12/15/2012 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD To add to what both black_zion, and Dinwiddie are stating:  The option for GPU Scaling is only available to displays connected with DVI cable.

 

 

Ah ha ! I'll remember that !    Anything not VGA then ? HDMI, Displayport OK ?

btw - not all VGA are antique. ACER at least still has some VGA only monitors as we speak (1920x1080 on a 21.5" model ) - at least here in the great dumping ground known as Oz....

 



Edited: 12/15/2012 at 12:55 AM by Dinwiddie
 12/15/2012 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iBurley
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/12/2012

So does anybody know of a 3rd party software that will allow me to do it?

 

Maybe something that makes everything else black when i run window borderless?

 12/15/2012 10:58 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

I'm not aware of any software, but double check your monitor's menu, there could be an option for Aspect Ratio, but you still need to look at getting a digital monitor (preferably DisplayPort but DVI and HDMI work just as well), you'll be amazed at the difference.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86428 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.