Topic Title: I don't have full options in CCC
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2012 01:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2012 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keronshb
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/27/2012

To make a long story short, my CCC doesn't have the options to edit 3D Settings (for AA, etc) in CCC itself.  I have the latest version of CCC (not the Beta) and I have the latest Microsoft NET.  I tried doing a complete uninstall and reinstall, that was a big mistake since it removed my drivers and I had to search all over to get them installed again (for some reason the normal AMD installer was not cutting it).

I have an AMD Radeon HD 7450 on a Windoes 7 x64 computer, this is what my CCC looks like (and yes advanced view is on):

http://i.imgur.com/RTlXs.png

A couple of my friends that have older models of Radeon HD (and the current CCC) have the 3D Settings option.  Any and all help would be appriciated.

 12/27/2012 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7842
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

Don't use auto detect. You download the correct drivers before you uninstall the old.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 12/27/2012 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keronshb
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/27/2012

When I don't use Auto Detect I still get the same thing, CCC doesn't show full options no matter how many times I uninstall and reinstall.

 12/27/2012 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djakamoe
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/22/2012

i have the exact same problem as you, let me know if you find a solution. i'll let you know as well.

 12/28/2012 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

If you have somehow switched to  Integrated graphics CCC will open but the options are not availble.

"for some reason the normal AMD installer was not cutting it"

Can you elaborate ?

"I had to search all over to get them installed again"

The link below, (and a search within) -

AMD Support & Drivers

leads to -

HERE

 

 12/28/2012 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keronshb
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/27/2012

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie If you have somehow switched to  Integrated graphics CCC will open but the options are not availble.

 

"for some reason the normal AMD installer was not cutting it"

 

Can you elaborate ?

 

"I had to search all over to get them installed again"

 

The link below, (and a search within) -

 

AMD Support & Drivers

 

leads to -

 

HERE

 

 

 

 

Yeah, that installer would NOT install the drivers for me again after I initially uninstalled them.  I had to actually use an old installer that was on the Lenovo website which acted as the same setup, but this time gave me the drivers that I needed.

 12/28/2012 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

I had to actually use an old installer that was on the Lenovo website


Wait, is this a Lenovo LAPTOP with Intel switchable graphics?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/28/2012 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keronshb
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/27/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion
I had to actually use an old installer that was on the Lenovo website
Wait, is this a Lenovo LAPTOP with Intel switchable graphics?

Nope, it's the K430 Ideacentre desktop, got it back in July.

 12/31/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
keronshb
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/27/2012

I'm just going to BUMP this.

Statistics
88808 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.