Topic Title: Unable to select 1920x1080 for display resolution
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2012 05:32 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2012 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zyhark
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/27/2012

I'd like to appologize in advance if this isn't the right place to post this question.

So I just got myself a new screen which is supposed to support 1920x1080 resolution, but the highest I can go is 1600x1200.

I've done a clean install of my drivers as recommended in this post:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

My graphics card is the ATI 4850

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-4000/hd-4850/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-4850-overview.aspx

 

The screen in question is the FLUID 23" LE-23G90 LED HDTV with a VGA port, which allows me to use it as a computer screen.

http://www.thesource.ca/estore/product.aspx?language=en-CA&product=1602104&catalog=Online&tab=2#more

 

I can provide any other information that might be needed, and I'd like to thank in advance for any help I receive.

 12/27/2012 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Try using an HDMI cable, 1920x1080 via VGA looks like crap (and yes, I have a 42" Vizio 1080p HDTV with VGA input)

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/27/2012 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zyhark
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/27/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Try using an HDMI cable, 1920x1080 via VGA looks like crap (and yes, I have a 42" Vizio 1080p HDTV with VGA input)

 

My graphics card only has DVI ports, and the only reason I'm able to plug my TV in with a VGA cable is cause I have DVI-VGA convertor.

I don't own an HDMI-DVI convertor.

 

The main problem for me is that 1920x1080 isn't even selectable when I go to my display options.

 12/27/2012 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Check your refresh rate, some TVs require a slightly lower refresh rate for PC input, such as 59hz. Also be sure the VGA input supports 60hz at 1920x1080. The adapter is also screwing with the identification so you might have to force it.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
80943 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.