Topic Title: Problem with third monitor on HD5570 card
Topic Summary: two monitors fine, three montiors not
Created On: 01/03/2013 05:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2013 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spopp1016
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/20/2012

My system works fine with two montiors connected via hdmi and dvi ports.  However, I am having problems adding third monitor via display port.  I can see the third monitor initially after connecting it, but shortly thereafter all three screens begin flashing, and the third (display port) monitor goes to sleep and then reconnects.  This process keeps repeating itself....it appears to me that the video card is in some sort of monitor detection loop (recognizes third monitor, then doesn't, then does, etc).   After disconnecting the third monitor, system functions properly.  FYI, I am connecting the third montior with a DVI cable and DisplayPort to DVI Active Adapter.Any suggestions/help greatly appreciated. 
 01/04/2013 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4008
Joined: 01/27/2008

First guess is defective adapter.

What resolution are your monitors?



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/04/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spopp1016
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/20/2012

Thanks Hardwood.The resolutions are:1920 x 1080 on my HDMI port monitor1920 x 1080 on my DVI port monitor1680 x 1050 on my Display port monitorWould resolution levels somehow make a difference?
 01/04/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spopp1016
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/20/2012

Sorry, my earlier reply didn't format properly.My resolutions are:1920 x 1080 on my HDMI port monitor1920 x 1080 on my DVI port monitor1680 x 1050 on my Display port monitorCould resolution levels somehow make a difference?

Edited: 01/04/2013 at 09:46 AM by spopp1016
 01/04/2013 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spopp1016
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/20/2012

sorry again, for some reason my messages are being displayed with no punctuation or spaces.
 01/05/2013 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4008
Joined: 01/27/2008

One way to find out. Set all monitors to 1680x1050 and see what  happens.

For eyefinity AFAIK, they all have to be the same, just like cloning (my 3 are all 1080p consequently never tried this).

For extended displays they can be whatever is available.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
84734 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.