Topic Title: Strange behavior of my GIGABYTE HD7870
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/08/2013 11:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/08/2013 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
freeman1994pl
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/08/2013

Welcome.

My problem is, that i buy 3 month ago graphic card Gigabyte HD7870 [GV-R787WF3-2GD] and after i plug it into my computer and install driver, my graphic card every time when i play give error : driver atimkdag stop responding and recover..

I test it in few games Hitman, FARCRY 3, and benchmark 3DMark 11

after about 2-3 minutes it freeze and give this error.

But i know the issue, i manually change Voltage in MSI afterburner from 1.218V to 1.299V and 20% of Power at STOCK, and it doesn't give me this error, but when i again change to defult setting it pop up.

I don't know if this is issue of Driver, are they manage Voltge of the Card? , or my card is damage?

I test it on 12.8, 12.9, 12.10, and 12.11 [all beta] and all that same.

This is my PC:

Core i5 3570 [non K]

Asus P8H77M-PRO [newest BIOS]

2x 4GB KINGSTON DDR3 1600MHz

OCZ SteelSeries 600W

Windows 7 64Bit OEM

BTW, Sorry for my English, and i hope that AMD employees will read this topic and release in new 2013 driver fix for my problem, if its possible

 

Regards.

 

 

 

 01/08/2013 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

If the card runs fine when you give it a little more voltage...that's where I'd run it for awhile.  You may consider getting a larger PSU for your next card, though.

Read somewhere that rolling back to the 12.6 driver was beneficial for one owner.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 01/08/2013 at 11:25 PM by UcouldBrong
 01/09/2013 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4872
Joined: 12/27/2008

Try it in another computer. If it still does this, RMA it. Keep silent about voltages when you do it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84868 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.