Topic Title: Need help with AMD Vision Engine Control Center
Topic Summary: Not showing video card options
Created On: 01/12/2013 12:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2013 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

I need some help with this...

I was trying to enable crossfire and I was looking for my catalyst control center that used to have a plethora of options, but it has now been replaced with this Amd Vision Engine and I only have CPU (overclocking) options available to me.

This is what I see when I open the control center.




Shouldn't I have a ton more options?

Here are my PC Specs..

 

Operating System

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

 

CPU

AMD Phenom X4 9950 Black Edition 49 °C

Agena 65nm Technology

 

RAM

4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 401MHz (5-5-5-18)

 

Motherboard

ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A32-MVP DELUXE (CPU 1) 58 °C

 

Graphics

HP w1707 (1440x900@60Hz)

ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 (Dell)

ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 (Dell)

CrossFire Disabled

 

Hard Drives

233GB Seagate ST3250410AS ATA Device (SATA) 32 °C

 

Optical Drives

HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH22NP20 ATA Device

 

Audio

AMD High Definition Audio Device



 01/12/2013 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/12/2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

Ok I downloaded the framework and I still don't have any extra options in my Vision Engine?

 01/12/2013 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

...you have to install the drivers after you install netframework. Here is a guide > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/12/2013 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

I will try and remove the drives with the method you had listed and the software you said to use in another thread. Then do a clean install and see what happens.

 01/12/2013 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

You do not need to download the .dotnet4 version...just the regular version.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/12/2013 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

Thanks! That did the trick, I now have a ton of options again!

One final question, since the new install nothing is a crisp and the letters are not as sharp as they once were, any recomendations on what option I need to change to correct that? 

PS. Scratch that, a simple push of the auto adjust on my monitor fixed everything...


Thanks for your help, you are a life saver! 

 01/12/2013 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

Actually one more thing while im here. I use a program called speccy and it shows all my hardware and it lists my two ati cards and underneath it it says Crossfire mode Disabled. However when I go to the AMD Vision Engine control center I enabled it and set it to default.

How do I know for sure the feature is working correctly? 

 01/12/2013 10:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: haloboyvash Actually one more thing while im here. I use a program called speccy and it shows all my hardware and it lists my two ati cards and underneath it it says Crossfire mode Disabled. However when I go to the AMD Vision Engine control center I enabled it and set it to default. How do I know for sure the feature is working correctly? 

That's another question. You should make a new post.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/13/2013 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: haloboyvash Actually one more thing while im here. I use a program called speccy and it shows all my hardware and it lists my two ati cards and underneath it it says Crossfire mode Disabled. However when I go to the AMD Vision Engine control center I enabled it and set it to default. How do I know for sure the feature is working correctly? 

 

Use GPU-Z or AIDA64.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 01/13/2013 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haloboyvash
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/12/2013

Thanks for all the help, I appreciate it!

Statistics
81094 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.