Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center will not install fully
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2013 10:50 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2013 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corky26
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/12/2013

Hello - my issue is similar to some of the other recent topics. 

I have installed the NET4.5 framework and Windows7 Service Pack 1.  Additional information:

Windows 7 32 bit (obtained via a download from a company deal)

AMD Radeon HD 6450 1GB

Dual core processor

Had an old old radeon video card before my previous card

Here is the installation report:

Catalyst™ Install Manager
Installation Report
01/12/13 20:32:45

Hardware information

 

Name

AMD Radeon Graphics Processor

Manufacturer

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Device ID

0x6779

Vendor ID

0x1002

Class Code

0x030000

Revision ID

0x00

Subsystem ID

0x2012

Subsystem vendor ID

0x1787

Other hardware

Existing packages

AMD Catalyst Install Manager

AMD APP SDK Runtime

AMD Display Driver

HDMI/DP Audio Driver

AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding

AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding

AMD Media Foundation Transcoders

Catalyst Control Center

 

Packages for install
AMD Catalyst Install Manager

Final Status:

Success

Version of Item:

8.0.891.0

Size:

20 Mbytes

AMD Display Driver

Final Status:

Success

Version of Item:

9.002.0.0000

Size:

90 Mbytes

HDMI/DP Audio Driver

Final Status:

Success

Version of Item:

7.12.0.7708

Size:

1 Mbytes

Catalyst Control Center

Final Status:

Success

Version of Item:

2012.0928.1532.26058

Size:

150 Mbytes

 


Other detected devices

 

Manufacturer

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Device ID

0xaa98

Vendor ID

0x1002

Class Code

0x040300

Revision ID

0x00

Subsystem ID

0xaa98

Subsystem vendor ID

0x1787


Error messages

Application Install: install package failure!

 

 01/13/2013 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

If CCC installed and runs correctly, then ignore the error message.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/13/2013 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corky26
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/12/2013

So I don't think CCC is installed because I can't find it on my hard drive... also I can't find it when I right click the desktop.

So I guess CCC didn't install at all.

 01/13/2013 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

It looks like you didn't uninstall the old drivers first. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/13/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corky26
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/12/2013

This fixed the problem.  Thank you for the help.



Edited: 01/14/2013 at 09:02 AM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 01/13/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corky26
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/12/2013

Now my next task is to figure out why this new graphics card makes my game run worse than the old one.

 01/14/2013 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: corky26 This fixed the problem.  Thank you for the help.



corky26 - I removed the table from your post.  Not your fault, but it somehow was messing with the forum's layout.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
84305 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.