Topic Title: Computer picking up two different cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2013 03:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2013 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Okay so I purchased an AMD Radeon HD 6670 Card to play some games (didn't expect to play on high or anything, but an improvement from the 6450)

However, I've noticed no improvement to the gameplay.  What I did notice is that when I go to Screen Resolution it still picks up the AMD Radeon 6450, however, my Device Manager pics up the HD 6670.  I tried uninstalling and restarting, it automatically did the same thing.  Someone please help.

 01/19/2013 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13077
Joined: 04/17/2008

Did you follow the procedure in the FAQ's section?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/20/2013 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Yes, I did.  I uninstalled the previous drivers using the AMD Uninstall Utility.  I then rebooted and ran Driver Sweeper.  I erased everything it found and reboot again.  Finally I installed the driver suite from the site and the same thing is taking place.  Screen Resolution picking up 6450 and Device Manager picking up 6670.

 01/20/2013 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

What version does CCC say you have? You can try this to eliminate any 'hidden' 6450 software entries > http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=419



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

AMD says I have the correct Chip Set.

 

When I scan for hidden drivers under Non-Plug and Play Drivers the only things that come up are AMD PCI Express (3GAIO) Filter, amd_sata, amdkmdag, AODDriver4.01, and AODDriver4.2

 01/20/2013 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

For some reason the Screen Resolution was reading the correct card for a short time, then the screen flashed again and went back to 6450.  I have no idea what to do.

 01/20/2013 07:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: MarcGonsalves AMD says I have the correct Chip Set.

 

When I scan for hidden drivers under Non-Plug and Play Drivers the only things that come up are AMD PCI Express (3GAIO) Filter, amd_sata, amdkmdag, AODDriver4.01, and AODDriver4.2

You should be looking under 'graphics' for light colored/greyish entries...specifically anything to do with 6450. If found, uninstall them. You did select 'show hidden folders' didn't you? Anything that shows up (and looks faded out) are programs that are no longer on your computer and can be uninstalled.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 07:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Yes I did, under Display Adapters nothing has been found aside from the 6670

 01/20/2013 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

When I click on Properties in the Screen Resolution>Advance Settings it comes up reading the 6670, but before properties the screen reads Generic PnP Monitor and AMD Radeon HD 6450 Properties.  Adapter Type: AMD Radeon HD 6450 and Adapter String: AMD Radeon HD 6450

 01/20/2013 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

In CCC....software....what driver version does it say (12.10, 13.1, etc)? And it should list your card there.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

In the AMD Vision Engine Control Center it says my Card is the 6670 13.1

 01/20/2013 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

...and in Overdrive, is the power slider set to +20?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Hmm not sure if I'm in a different menu but my AMD OverDrive menu has High Performance GPU clock settings and thats at 800MHz, High Performance memory clock settings 667MHz, and Enable Manual fan control, which is unchecked.

 01/20/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Oooops...I guess only 69xx series and above have this http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1488/4/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Oooops...I guess only 69xx series and above have this http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1488/4/

 

 

ohh okay, so any idea how to improve this card lol?

 01/20/2013 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

I sent you a PM.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Glad you got it sorted out. The vast majority of posts on this forum are caused by the same thing.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 01/20/2013 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcGonsalves
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/19/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Glad you got it sorted out. The vast majority of posts on this forum are caused by the same thing.

 

 

Appreciate all your help!

Statistics
88939 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.