Topic Title: About Resolution switching&CPU scaling
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/20/2013 12:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/20/2013 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormBolt
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2009

Graphics Card:HD4670

OS:Win7 X86 without SP1

Catalyst:12.6

 

When GPU scaling "Maintain aspect ratio" is enabled,it takes much more time to switch between 1920×1080(Desktop) and 1440×1080(Full screen game) than"Use centered timings",but I prefer "Maintain aspect ratio" to "Use centered timings" in many  applications which use other resolutions . 

Can it be solved?



Edited: 01/21/2013 at 09:01 AM by StormBolt
 01/21/2013 06:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

English please? Your post makes no sense. It is enabled if you enable it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/21/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormBolt
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2009

sry,it seems that some symbols was converted to "?"

 

now edited

 01/22/2013 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

Just how long is it taking?  Does your monitor have its own scaler?

 

 01/22/2013 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormBolt
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2009

About 3s blank screen,but it takes less than 1s in "Use centered timings" mode.My monitor doesn't have its own scaler.

 01/22/2013 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

Three seconds once per game launch hardly seems worth worrying about.

Best I can suggest is that you try the latest driver.  I believe there's a 13.1 legacy driver out now.

 

 01/23/2013 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormBolt
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/24/2009

But I often switch frequently between game & desktop. I'll try the latest version.

Statistics
86413 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.