Topic Title: SAPHIRE RADEON HD6770 STOPPED WORKING!
Topic Summary: stopped working in my pc but still works in others
Created On: 01/20/2013 11:55 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/20/2013 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

It stopped working in my pc but it will work in other pc's I dont get it! Please help I have an older Intel d925xcv mobo with a p4 3.4 processor bios is intel corp. version cv92510A.86A.0504.2006.1128.1903, 2x2 gigs DDR2 ADATA dual channel mem, and a 350 gig hd, antec 25 (650watt)80 plus bronze power supply,  running windows 7 ult 32 bit, monitor is Samsung Syncmaster b2030 using dvi cable.  The cable is still sending signal to monitor (I.E. if I unplug cable I get message on monitor saying no signal) but no boot! Update I tried to reset the cmos and had no change. This video card has been in the pc for a year so I am at a loss I think its just time to get a new mobo/cpu combo unless someone may have an idea of what happened

 



Edited: 01/21/2013 at 09:31 AM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 01/20/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12333
Joined: 04/17/2008

I have an older Intel d925xcv mobo


Suspect #1, new cards in old motherboards is a cause of problems.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/20/2013 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

it has been in this pc for a year with no issues until today

 

 01/20/2013 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12333
Joined: 04/17/2008

If it works in other PCs, and doesn't even boot in yours, then it's either the video cable (doubtful), motherboard (likely), or power supply and/or cables (possibly).

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/20/2013 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

it has been working in the pc for a year, I have not installed anything new or changed any settings, it just stopped working, put it and the psu in my wifes pc and put hers in mine,my stuff worked in hers and hers in mine so I am at a loss

 01/21/2013 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

Have you tried other video cards in your mobo? Who said it was the card's fault, that it didn't boot?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/21/2013 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

yes tried other cards and they work... the card also works in my wifes pc alo tried other card on my psu and it works and also tried card on wifes psu and it works in her pc

 

 01/21/2013 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I cleaned up your thread title.  By created the thread in the forum, we understand that you are looking for help.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 01/21/2013 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anttimonty
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/21/2013

It could be that your motherboards capacitors have dried out a bit and the juice from the PSU just isn't enough anymore. If you can lent a beefier PSU from someone I suggets you try that out in your setup. Sometimes you just have to replace the capacitors from your motherboard sadly.

Here is a pic how a dried out capacitor might look like. Usually the cap is swallen a bit.

 

 01/21/2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

sorry Marc

 

 01/21/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

no bad caps and the psu is a 650 watt also tried my wifes 350 watt and the card still works fine on either psu just not on my mobo

 01/21/2013 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12333
Joined: 04/17/2008

So why are we still having this conversation? Time to upgrade.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/21/2013 11:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

lol because if it does not make sense then it will bug me forever... that is the type of guy I am

 01/21/2013 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7171
Joined: 11/13/2009

Trade computers with your wife. Problem solved.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/22/2013 04:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Ominous lol because if it does not make sense then it will bug me forever... that is the type of guy I am

 

Why? It's actually common, at least it was in the past. I have 2 motherboards which refuse to accept certain cards after working together for years. All the cards and motherboards still work in another combination.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/23/2013 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Berke53
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/22/2013

Did you upgrade to the 13.1 catalyst?

I read on this forum that some users get a BSOD after upgrading.

 01/24/2013 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ominous
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/20/2013

Update I got it working found in the bios that even tho pcie was enabled there was another opion NOT in the peripheral section but anyway the option was to turn on the x16 capability for the slot and I did so and it worked YAY!

but now I have a new problem lol the CCC has somehow made my microphone sound very very muffled as tho its levels are turned way down I have checked the windows 7 settings in sound and found the levels are turned all the way up and the scale is moving in windows 7 but not on skype or in my other communication software

 

 01/25/2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: Ominousbut now I have a new problem lol the CCC has somehow made my microphone sound very very muffled as tho its levels are turned way down I have checked the windows 7 settings in sound and found the levels are turned all the way up and the scale is moving in windows 7 but not on skype or in my other communication software


Sorry, Ominous, but I really don't see how our drivers or software could affect your microphone.  What is the sound adapter (sound card or onboard audio, or audio adapter in a headset) that is controlling your microphone?  Work with 'them' to solve it.  Maybe a simple reinstall of those drivers.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
84701 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.