Topic Title: ccc.exe memory private bytes increases after every opening and never go back
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2013 03:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2013 03:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paradis_pal
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/23/2013

I tired to make a search but found nothing related, tried to contact amd support with no help

any one has this problem?

eveytime you open Catalyst Control Center, the
memory commit size  usage increases about 10 to 50 mb , if you open it and close it for example 10 times, the memory commit size usage of ccc.exe will be about 500 mb

there is a temporary solution is to kill it, I just wanna know if any one else having this problem

I have windows 7 x64 , the problem is in all drivers from 10.10 maybe I don't remember to 13.2 beta

 01/23/2013 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's a .NET program with automatic garbage collection and stuff like that. Memory management is done by the framework entirely. You may want to complain to Microsoft instead.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/23/2013 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paradis_pal
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/23/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee It's a .NET program with automatic garbage collection and stuff like that. Memory management is done by the framework entirely. You may want to complain to Microsoft instead.

LOL I am not complaining, did you read my post? I just wanna check if anyone else have it or only me, I already sent the support team a report

please next time read the question before reply, if you wanna help and you have windows just answer if  this happened to you or not

 01/23/2013 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: paradis_pal LOL I am not complaining, did you read my post?

Describing something you don't like and calling it a problem is complaining. It's not a problem for me though.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84888 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.