Topic Title: Radeon HD 5850 Drivers ISSUE
Topic Summary: Can not install any drivers
Created On: 01/28/2013 11:05 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2013 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

I can´t simply install any new drivers for my Radeon HD 5850. The drivers who works is the one i got with the card on a CD. When i try to install any new drivers an restart my computer I get a message that i don´t have any drivers. 

Info: 

PowerColor Radeon HD 5850  PCI-E 

Diver version: 8.663.0.0

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit

Motherboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD4

Power Supply: Corsair 550 W

Display Device: Benq G2412HD HDMI

Samsung SyncMaster 920n DVI

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67 GHz

 

 

 



Edited: 01/28/2013 at 11:27 AM by sp0ng
 01/28/2013 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4317
Joined: 12/27/2008

Please read the sticky thread and provide the requested information.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 01/29/2013 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3980
Joined: 01/27/2008

This may or may not work. Good place to start  though.

 

Install the ones from the CD.

Download and run the installer for the latest catalyst suite.

DO NOT uninstall anything, just let it install overtop the existing drivers.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/29/2013 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4317
Joined: 12/27/2008

You mean a message box appears with the text "you don't have any drivers"? It's hard to imagine. I can assure you its source is not the Catalyst Install Manager. It may be malware, someone f****ing with you, or you didn't describe the issue properly.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 01/30/2013 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Cookie Monster

Posts: 498
Joined: 01/15/2011

Hmmm....I haven't updated the driver for my 5850's in a while but...I've been uisng the 12.6 drivers for a while now.

I'll update it to the newer ones and see if anything weird happens.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz (& FX-8350) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 01/30/2013 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood This may or may not work. Good place to start  though.

 

 

 

Install the ones from the CD.

 

Download and run the installer for the latest catalyst suite.

 

DO NOT uninstall anything, just let it install overtop the existing drivers.

 

unfortunately it did not work, still got the same problem but thx for trying

 01/30/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee You mean a message box appears with the text "you don't have any drivers"? It's hard to imagine. I can assure you its source is not the Catalyst Install Manager. It may be malware, someone f****ing with you, or you didn't describe the issue properly.

 

The message says "No ATI-graphicdrivers is installed or not working properly. Install the correct ATI-drivers for your ATI-hardware"

I have tried alot of different drivers  

 01/31/2013 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3980
Joined: 01/27/2008

It won't hurt to run the .net 3.5 installer just to make sure you have all the components.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/31/2013 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4317
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: sp0ng
Originally posted by: Eydee You mean a message box appears with the text "you don't have any drivers"? It's hard to imagine. I can assure you its source is not the Catalyst Install Manager. It may be malware, someone f****ing with you, or you didn't describe the issue properly.

 

 

 

 

The message says "No ATI-graphicdrivers is installed or not working properly. Install the correct ATI-drivers for your ATI-hardware"

 

I have tried alot of different drivers  

 

Maybe windows update overwriting your drivers, so you have a driver-CCC mismatch.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 02/01/2013 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood It won't hurt to run the .net 3.5 installer just to make sure you have all the components.

 

Hmm.. how exactly does it work, never used it before

 02/01/2013 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

I have tried to get a newer version of the drivers threw windows update and getting it from amd website  

 02/02/2013 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3980
Joined: 01/27/2008

Just run the installer and let it do it's thing. It's a no brainer.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/02/2013 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

Installed .NET Framework 4.5. 

And tried to install drivers 10.10e version last night, still same problem  

 02/05/2013 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sp0ng
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2013

I solved the problem  

Installed windows from scratch and took the drivers from the webbsite instead of the CD, and that work  

Statistics
81148 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.