Topic Title: Not able to get full scree with latest catalyst / toshiba LCD
Topic Summary: Toshiba LCD / Unable to get full screen
Created On: 02/10/2013 01:04 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2013 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluePoet
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/10/2013

Hello - recently upgraded to from Nvidia GT 460 to an HD7870 card.  Nice card but having troulbes getting full screen when in windows.  I set my LCD to Full size instead of Native and I can get it to fill almost the whole screen but there is still about an inch on all sides where it wont cover.  When I boot the computer the screen is full sized.  Probably a setting in Catalyst but not sure what to change.  Any help would be apprecaited.  

Windows 7 - 64  / 16 GB Ram / Asus MB

Toshiba 24 in LCD. 

Thanks. 

 02/10/2013 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4859
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, it's a setting in CCC. Find overscan, and set it to 0%.

Image:



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/10/2013 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BluePoet
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/10/2013

Thank you - that worked.  I knew it had to be something simple.  Thank you!!!

Statistics
84643 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.