Topic Title: GV-R797TO-3GD Drivers issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/20/2013 10:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/20/2013 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
uvertos
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/20/2013

Hi,

I've just bought myself GV-R797TO-3GD (HD7970 GHz Top edition) and I've been struggling so far with proper drivers installation. I've already tried all official Catalyst packages, as well as provided by Gigabyte packs.

Every driver installation was a full cycle of uninstalling, drivers leftovers sweeping/cleaning and rebooting. Unfortunately my Windows 7 Home Premium x64, keeps on reverting the card drivers to Standard VGA Adapter. Nothing helps so far. I've even tried resetting BIOS, removing CPU overclock and changing PCIE slots.

Any ideas or properly working drivers?

Specs:
CPU: i7 -930 @2,80
MB: Asus Sabretooth x58
GPU: GV-R797TO-3GD
GPU BIOS: F62
PSU: Thermaltake 1000W, previously powering HD6990 without any problem
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64 SP1

Cheers,

 

 02/20/2013 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

If windows reverts the drivers to standard VGA, it's not the drivers not working but a borked system. Have you considered reinstalling it?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/20/2013 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
uvertos
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/20/2013

Hi,

 

Reinstalling Windows was a last step I was about to take.

 

Luckily I managed to find out the issue. As I've been inspecting drivers and Device Manager constantly, I noticed that beside Vendor Id and Device Id, rest of the data was filled with zeros (revision, susbsytem, etc.)

This gave me a thing to ponder. I've edited .inf file and looked for the Vendor and Dev Id's my card is supposed to have. And I was right, there was no entry regarding it. Even in official Gigabyte drivers package. 

Vendor Id: 0x1002

Dev Id: 0x6790

Basing on the info from here:

http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-modding-guide-and-performance-test

I've edited C7152570.inf and added 2 lines to it.

1. Under [ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1]:

"%AMD6790.1%" = ati2mtag_R575, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6790

 

2. Under ; Localizable Strings, where the list of labels is

AMD6790.1 = "7900 MOD - AMD Radeon HD 7900 GHz Series"

 

After saving the file, I ran setup.exe from the package and rebooted. Card was installed properly in Device Manager. I ran the installation of CCC package again in order to get all the functionalities available.

So far, everything works like a charm. Gonna test the stability a bit and let you all know how it behaves.

 

Question to community:

Is it an error on AMD/Gigabyte behalf that Vendor/Dev Id hasn't been included in .inf file or is it card's bios fault that it has non-existant Vendor/Dev Id?

 

 02/20/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: uvertosQuestion to community:

 

Is it an error on AMD/Gigabyte behalf that Vendor/Dev Id hasn't been included in .inf file or is it card's bios fault that it has non-existant Vendor/Dev Id?

It means the card is not (officially) supported by that driver revision. If you look at this as an error, than yes, you could say that.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/20/2013 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

If you run GPU-Z does it state the subvendor is Gigabyte or not?  Really odd IMO, does Gigabyte have a user forum and if so is there any information on there concerning your issue?  Is there a newer BIOS for your GPU that you can flash?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 02/20/2013 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
uvertos
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/20/2013

Now it does show Gigabyte in subvendor field. 

 

As goes for GB support/forum, i've been in contact with them through tweaktown.com and official support mail.

 

My BIOS is F62, which is supposed to be the newest one. Nevertheless I've downloaded it again from GB site, but when using @BIOS from GB, it says the provided bios is not compatible.

 

@Eydee: Looks like it's not supported in any driver revision so far, starting from on disk 12.8 to 13.2 beta.

Statistics
87439 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.