Topic Title: Prevent Resolution Change?
Topic Summary: Game Changes Resolution. Any way to block?
Created On: 02/24/2013 02:59 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2013 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IceFire2050
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/24/2013

I use an HDTV as a monitor with an HDMI cable. I use a Radeon HD 5750 on Windows 7 64-bit.

 

I'm playing a game that, for whatever reason, changes my monitor's resolution to my monitor's max possible resolution. The problem is, my TV says it can use resolutions that it actually cant. My TV can only display on 1360x768. The game defaults my screen to 1920x1080 regardless of the in-game settings.

 

Is there any way I can force an override of this through the control center?

 02/24/2013 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daimond
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/04/2010

Never heard of this happening before, usaly games never set the game to run higher then desktop res unless you set it that way. Also should not be forcing that every time if you changed it. Unless you running VGA or component maybe? then card might not be picking up the EDID of the monitor.

But here is a link to a few ways to hard set, max resolution your card can see, this should perventing the game from going above this.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244

or a link in that above post here, to a spacific program.

http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU

 



-------------------------

Windows 7 x64 - Asus Maximus II Formula - Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9400 @ 2.66GHz - 4g Kingston DDR2 800  & 4g of Pagefile - ATI Radeon HD 5850 - lg 32" TV & 22" Monitor  - Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMusic/Platinum Sound Card PCI - 2 32gig Rapter Drives in Raid-0

 02/24/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IceFire2050
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/24/2013

No. This isn't something I set. That's why I asked if there way a way to fix it. This is a documented issue with the game. But it's run by EA so they just don't give a crap.

 

The game changes the monitor's resolution to 1920x1080 while the game's internal resolution is set to 1360x768. After I launch the game, I can get things to display properly by changing my monitor's resolution back to 1360x768. But I don't want to do this every single time the game launches. I don't want to have to run a program to prevent things from changing.

These aren't custom resolutions. These aren't setting I've done. I haven't configured anything incorrectly. I haven't done anything accidentally. My HDTV just has incorrect resolutions in it's EDID. Everything was plug and play.

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/1091/badresolutions.jpg

All the resolutions above 1360x768 need to be removed. They can be displayed on the TV but not correctly.

 02/25/2013 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Some workaround tips:

1. Use PowerStrip and make a driver for your monitor, which won't allow it go beyond that resolution. I don't know if it's working for LCD TVs though, still, something you can try.

2. If you happen to be a programmer (or at least have a little knowledge about programming), you could download a proxy dll skeleton off the internet, and change the part where D3D is being initialized. Then compile it and put the d3d?.dll into the game folder. This is the method I use to force off vsync in games that do not have the option.

3. Contact the manufacturer of the TV and ask what they suggest. They may have a solution we can't even think about.

4. Contact EA and ask for support, if the deny it, ask for refund. If you're confident enough, you may even get a few free games from them as compensation.

5. Just play other games.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
85465 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.